[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 import specifications

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I view and then copy import specifications to another Access 2003 database?
0
Comment
Question by:dpawlaczyk
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956696
The import specifications are saved in two system tables in Access these are MsysIMEXColumns and MsysIMEXSpecs.

You can transfer import / export specifications from database to database using the Options button on the File->Get External Data->Import window.

Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36956850
to be exact

File > get external data > import
select the db to import from

in the import objects window,  click on Options and check Import / export specs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpawlaczyk
ID: 36956877
Thanks! Exactly what I was looking for! You are the Master!
0