Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RHEL and Machine characteristics

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
On RHEL 5.6 I can see the processor on /proc/cpuinfo

Is there a command to see how much memory  is on the machine, and ...

how many IO adapters are on the machine >

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1336 total points
ID: 36956730
This should be in the Redhat section but here are your answers -

Memory -
free -m
cat /proc/meminfo

You can also do a dmidecode and get dimm info for example here is a memory dimm from my dmidecode -

Memory Device
      Array Handle: 0x0171
      Error Information Handle: Not Provided
      Total Width: 72 bits
      Data Width: 64 bits
      Size: 1024 MB
      Form Factor: DIMM
      Set: 1
      Locator: DIMM5
      Bank Locator: Node1/Bank1/MemCard1
      Type: DDR2
      Type Detail: Synchronous
      Speed: 533 MHz


also /etc/sysconfig/hwconf would display hw information like the following showing my emulex fiber adapters -


cat /etc/sysconfig/hwconf | grep -i emu
desc: "Emulex Corporation Zephyr-X LightPulse Fibre Channel Host Adapter"
desc: "Emulex Corporation Zephyr-X LightPulse Fibre Channel Host Adapter"
desc: "Emulex Corporation Zephyr-X LightPulse Fibre Channel Host Adapter"
desc: "Emulex Corporation Zephyr-X LightPulse Fibre Channel Host Adapter"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 1336 total points
ID: 36956745
cat /proc/scsi/scsi

will give you the disk devices attached to the system
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 664 total points
ID: 36956782
try

cat /proc/meminfo
0