?
Solved

Restric http access to a single internal IP address

Posted on 2011-10-12
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I did a P2V conversation of our Exchange server environment so that I can create a test environment that I can run through a 2010 upgrade without causing any issues to our production environment.

I want to setup this test environment within our corporate network (separate from where the production server is located at). I want to restrict access to these servers form any internet access while still providing network connectivity.

At the corporate location I am using a DrayTek 2930n router and I do not know if I can perform this directly on the router.

Can someone please explain to me how I can achieve this restriction?
0
Comment
Question by:Edeakin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36956811
Are you using VMware ESX/ESXi?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36956858
You would be far far better off having one esx server and having your VM's all on that machine and ONLY connected to virtual switches that have no network access. Why would you want a test lab to have network access?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36956873
That is to say, one SEPERATE esx server, just for your lab and no network connection except for you to remote onto the consoles.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36957011
I am using VMware workstation. I am trying to create this environment so I can test the upgrade of exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 and test connections with outlook client’s web etc. only within the network.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36957070
Why not use Host Only or NAT Networking in the Network Settings of the VM?

This will isolate the VM from the main host LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36957128
Forgive me, but I do not have any knowledge with VM networks and/or setup and support. Can you provide information that will help me setup the network?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36957131
Your going to VM Workstation to host An AD server and 2 seperate Exchange servers on a single PC?
Good luck with the time scales.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36957177
Edit the Virtual Machine settings, and select the Network Interface card, and select NAT or Host Only, for all your Virtual Machines.

This will create a network, that all the VMs can use, and communicate, which is isolated from the Host Production LAN.

That's all you need to do, with very little knowledge of networks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Edeakin
ID: 36957400
hanccocka, Thank you for all your help!
0