[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map a network drive before the application is launched in Terminal Services

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are going to be running terminal services 2003 (legacy app).

The app needs to have a network drive mounted before the application is launched.

We have already done the mount at the logon script but the mapping is not fast enough and the applications is lauched before the network drive is mounted.

Is there any way to have this drive already map on the server regarless of the user that logs on?

Are there any other alternatives?

Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NetworkDataSystems
ID: 36956883
why not have the app launched by the user manually afterwards?

0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 36956939
We are launching the app when they connect via RDP to the TS server. They do not have access to the desktop.

The way to do it is by using the Terminal Services TAB in AD for that particular user. From there you can enter the path and it seems to be fast enought to catch up with the app.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 36956949
You could create a batch file to run that calls the app with a delay built in to it.

For example:

@echo off
REM *** Launch application after delay of 1 minute

PING -n 60 127.0.0.1>nul

call <program>

exit
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959402
When you configure "Start this program at logon", have you tried using a batch file that maps the drive, then launches the program?

net use f: \\server\share
c:\program files\myapp\myexe.exe

Rob.
0