Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Droid Sync problems

Posted on 2011-10-12
13
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an office with users accessing email via phones. They used to be Blackberries but now with the Droids we are having a strange problem. I can get the phone to connect to an account and have all the options (email,calender, contacts checked) but they only download email not the calendar or contacts. I can send and receive email from the phone.

There are no errors and no other calendars set on the phone. I have the calendar set as the options say 'Visible' but the phone calendar is blank. What makes it even more strange is that if I add an appt on the phone calendar it appears in Outlook calendar. Its like there is some sort of connection but not enough to make the items display on the phone calendar.

Another thing when I delete a message from the phone it doesn't delete it in the users outlook. I only mention this because with my Droid at our office I can. I even deleted my account off my phone and connected it to the users at this place and my phone had the same problem with the calendar and contacts as his to eliminate it being a phone issue.  
Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36957116
A couple of things to try:

1.  Check https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and verify that ActiveSync works well without errors for the users involved.

2.  Get a trial of Touchdown from the Market and test it on a user's phone.  If that works and #1 above works then the issue is with the phone and the wail the mail app and calendar app builtin to the OS is working.

3.  You can get a log viewer such as:  https://market.android.com/details?id=com.nolanlawson.logcat&feature=search_result that would allow you to look through the phone logs...although it's a PITA to get just the Activesync stuff.

4.  Try a different phone type like an iPhone just for testing with a user's account.  (again points to #1 and #2)

Hope that helps get you there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36957862
Step one checks out, I tried step 2 with both another Droid that I know works with another mail server (mine) and the touchdown. They all get the same results. mail works fin but the calendar and contacts don't sync and when I delete a message from the phone it doesn't get deleted from the account.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36957926
So no Android phones work correctly with your Exchange server?  I'm a little confused at the "stuff" involved.  Does it work for anyone?  Did it ever work?  Is there more than 1 Exchange server involved here?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36957988
I can't get any droid to work right now. These are the first ones we've tried. They used to use Black berries. I created a test account and got the same results. No they just have one server. I've got other clients who use Exchange 2003 and don't have this problem so I can't find a setting or configuration to fix this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36958092
Are you running SP2 on your Exchange server?  Make sure you are.

Check here as well for the same symptoms and various fixes:  http://www.droidforums.net/forum/motorola-droid/600-droid-sync-exchange-2003-a.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36958188
Yes its SP2, and those are mail problems where people get a black screen on the device.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36958330
That is one of the issues, the thread is about all kinds of Activesync issues.

You followed this setup right?  http://www.motorola.com/staticfiles/Support/Experiences/Android_Support/_Images/Static_files/Microsoft-Exchange-Email.pdf

I'd still do #4 (get in Iphone or a windows phone) and test to be sure it is a Droid problem and not an Exchange/Activesync issue.

You could also try and see if it works internally by doing a couple of things.  Either use the SDK and use the emulator:  http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/21831/how-to-test-drive-google-android-on-your-pc-without-buying-a-phone/ OR just put a droid on the internal wifi and setup the mail account "manually specifying the settings" so that you use "internalFQDN.domain.com" for the mail server name....ie...don't let the droid autoconfigure the account settings.  Make sure the user account is "domain\username".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36958444
Yes I have it set up on the phone correctly, I'd have to to get his email to sync. And there is no specific calendar setting beyond a checkbox for yes or no.

I'll try that simulator. I can't get it installed on our server and am not at that office right now and am working on this remotely.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36961784
I can't get that SDK Simulator to install, it keeps saying java not detected even though I do have the java it lists in the guide.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 36962031
I'm sorry Jason, that part I can't help with very well...I followed that link I sent you but it's been a while since I've used the simulator.  Hard to troubleshoot an install like that remotely for you, especially via back and forth "chat".

Are you able to get an iPhone or Windows phone to test with?  You could try the Windows phone emulator here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff402563%28v=vs.92%29.aspx (the link to the SDK is there with instructions)...although I'm unfamiliar with that one, but should provide the same functionality to test with.

Ideal of course would be to get a real phone to test with.

Which android phones are they?  Since you've verified there are zero errors (correct?) when you run the online Activesync Tester from that original link I sent you, it would stand to reason there is something up with the phones themselves.

I'm running an original Motorola Droid myself on Exchange 07 and it works fine, as do all the other Android phones here.  It might be a limitation of Exchange 2003 to properly support them.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36970640
On the Androids - Email - Contacts and Calendar are all separated - unlike the BB
What I do with Mine is to use Outlook to Google Sync for contacts and calendar
Works like a charm - On my desktop I point the google sync program to my contacts and my calendar and set my Xperia to sync with google.

Before the Latest version there was a free program moxier mail which was free but is now a a $20 hit - it did work and works directly on exchange - but the google solution is free and also works
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36971797
So how can I set that up, is google sync an app for the phone or the PC. Does it sync with both?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 36972882
Pretty well all Samrtphones (Android OS) sync with a gmail account. (Google developed Android)
Go on the internet and search for google sync contact calendar

Set up a gmail account
Install the google app for syncing your calendar and the one for syncing your contacts with outlook
Once that's done, you sync your phone to your gmail calendar and contacts
0