?
Solved

External monitor large black spots

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
LG monitor - model W2040TV is about 16 months old.  There are two large black spots showing.  One is about 2 inches in diameter and the other is about 1 inch and also associated with a multicolored "glob" which has no particular definition of shape.  Can someone suggest what the issue is with this monitor?  Is it something I can possibly fix myself....example Inverter? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36956994
From your explanation you can't repair this without changing the panel. But posting an image of what you see may help us verify...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Indy_Admin earned 1500 total points
ID: 36957023
Changing the panel on this model is cost prohibitive.  I would call LG and plea your case as to why you think it should be covered under warranty (assuming it isn't covered).  If it is the spots are big enough to warrant a replacement/repair.

Otherwise its a trip to Fry's or Best Buy for a new monitor.  LG has a nice 23" that I use.  Very sleek look.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960641
this should help you define the problem; but as said, it loooks like a bad screen http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 36976656
LG is supposedly going to repair this even though it is not urnder warranty.  Please close the question.
0