[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can I view baditemlimit items from exchange 2010 after moverequest

Posted on 2011-10-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to move several large mailboxes, 10gb, 25gb, 50gb.. ect.. in their own DB on Exchange 2010.  The move failed due to corrupt items.  Moving from one server to another.  I then set the baditemlimit to 100,000 and was able to get one of the mailboxes moved, which had 2,500 corrupt items.
This is Exchange 2010 to 2010. I moved other mailboxes which had over 30gb without issue, so it's not a size thing.  Except the fact that the mailboxes are huge and more susceptible to corruption.
What I would like to know, is there anyway to get a list of the corrupt items that were not moved?
If so, is it something you run in the shell after the move, or do you need to include a command when you do the initial moverequest?

Thank you,
Kacey
0
Comment
Question by:Kacey Fern
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 36957392
You should be able to review the logfile generated as part of the move requet.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876924.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodiddy
jodiddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36957524
This is a great question!!  I have looked into this myself and have yet to find a definitive solution.  As far as I can tell there is no switch or command that can be run to provide this information.

I was going to try adjusting the logging level.  I am thinking that doing that may at least cause an error message to be logged when a corrupted item is encountered. There are side affects to this, your talking about very large mailboxes with lots of items so that could potentially fill up your log partition or cause other problems.

If you find something please post it here as I am interested in a solution for this as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 36957533
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335139.aspx

This is the link to the diagnostic logging information.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kacey Fern
ID: 36957691
Radweld,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876924.aspx

-includemovereport and -includemovehistory
Doesn't really give any info.
is there an output I should be able to read?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kacey Fern
ID: 36957699
Jodiddy,

Which log level's should I edit to view corrupt messages?
there are a lot of them, no sense messing with all of them.
thanks
Kacey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 36957785
I have not done this myself yet, but I am leaning towards the below to change.  Just follow the steps in the link I sent to change, this can be modified via the EMC or Shell.

MSExchange Mailbox Replication - Mailbox Move

By default is set to the lowest!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36957813
Adjusting the log level now is like closing the stable door after the horse has bolted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kacey Fern
ID: 36957825
yea, but I have a few more to do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 36957856
So the solution is probably a combination of raising the logging level and then using the cmdlets referenced by Radweld (-includemovereport and -includemovehistory), I hope!?!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kacey Fern
ID: 36958554
raise the logging level on which one?  everything?  won't that start to affect the server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kacey Fern
ID: 37019084
Didn't really figure out how to do this, but thanks for trying.
0