?
Solved

InstallShield LE in VS2010 adding obj/release version of exe?

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I am trying to create an installer using the InstallShield LE in VS2010.
I added the primary output which contains the exe from obj.

Why is it not getting the exe from bin/release folder instead?
If I added .exe file directly from the bin release folder, it complaints that the primary out file is missing.


0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36957450

If I am understanding your issue and this linked page correctly MS does that by design.

http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio/feedback/details/367255/vs-2008-setup-projects-primary-output-uses-obj-folders-instead-of-bin-folders

Why not just manually add the files you know you need?  I have not used the LE version in VS2010 yet, but this was possible in VS2008 when using the Installshield plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 36958273
I also tried adding manually but it complaints that one of primary Out file is missing.
It looked for the Primary Output files for some reason.
I spent 4 hours on this to create a simple installer.

I am just going with the win msi.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36958460

I guess I am not having the same issue...I installed the LE version with VS2010 here, manually chose a single EXE file created by my test Winforms project and added it to the deployment project.  I rebuilt all, ran the install I just created...everything worked fine.

Not sure where you are trying to add the files to the deployment project, but I just added my single exe file here by hand (not using anything related to project outputs.

worked ok here...let me know if you still need help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 36960911
Is your project in Release config or debug config?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 1800 total points
ID: 36961547
Doesn't matter, I can point it to whichever output EXE I want.  Here are the steps I followed...

- Add a winforms project to the solution
- build in whatever configuration you want/need
- add new Installshield LE project to the solution (other project types -> Setup and Deployment -> Installshield LE)
- fill out the stuff under (1) Organize Your Setup as needed (company name etc are in here)
- under (2) Specify Application Data, double click on Files...on the right hand panel now create your directory structure (I left it default) and right click to add files...browse to the EXE and whatever else you want.
- Build.
- Run the install
- Go find the newly installed app
- Run the app
- Done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 36961790
Under the Application Files page, I use Add Project Outputs button to select Primary output check box.

I select the Primary output then Resolve Project Output.
Here I see exe came from the obj folder instead of lease folder.
When I build it, I select Release option.

If I dont selec ths Primary output and add exe file individually, it errors out when I try to build the installer project saying something like it is missing Primary output table is missing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 36962040
I think you need to start fresh with the files that are added to the install project.  I would either remove all of the files or else start a new project completely.  By following the steps I provided it should work fine.  Of course you may need some extra dependencies for the program to run once installed, but you probably know what they are already.

You do NOT want to include the output of the project (I did test this, and it pulled from my obj folder as well).  But it works just fine adding the files manually, so I would do that instead.  I always prefer to take more control of the process when possible and not rely on MS to pick what files go into my installs.
0