?
Solved

_msdcs missing in forward lookup zone

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-10
Hi Experts,

Please help, I will give be giving my prized collection of 1 million golden noodles if you can please tell me what to do to resolve this.

So, first of all the _MSDCS was greyed out in my forward lookup zone, I then had to bounce the server so users could access the shares again. After doing this the greyed out _MSDCS decided it would be happier if it just left. So I have a stucture that looks like this now...


http://uploads.co.za/files/tznw979scxbocucyztov.png

I have tried recreating the DNS, I have stopped the netlogon services, trolled the interweb and have found nothing.

If relevant I had to fix a journal wrap error around the same time as this happened; with a authoritative repair on the USN journal using the D4 burflags registry entry.

no more NTFRS errors...

I can post a dcdiag if it would help... I just have to wait for the shares to lock again.

anyways hope you owens can help

aweh!

In the words of the most epicness of ringo star... peace and love, peace and love
0
Comment
Question by:DocDoug
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36957185
Take a look at this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310568
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36960005
What do you mean when you say you tried recreating the DNS?  Re-installing DNS, or just recreating the _msdcs subfolder or forward lookup zone (in Server 2000 it was a subfolder of your domain forward lookup zone, in Server 2003 onward it is its own forward lookup zone)?

It is easy enough to recreate the _msdcs zone.  In DNS Management console, create a new forward lookup zone, name it "_msdcs.yourdomain.local".  Make it a Primary zone, Active Directory Integrated, with replication set to all DNS servers in the forest (top choice).  If you don't have a delegation set for it in your forward lookup zone for "yourdomain.local", right click on the "yourdomain.local" zone, and select New Delegation.  Enter "_msdcs" for the delegation, and add the IP/name of the SBS for the name server.

Restart the netlogon service (or just restart the server) and the _msdcs zone will get auto-populated with the correct records.
0