Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need Internet Access in 2nd building on same property

Posted on 2011-10-12
12
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client who has a home and a cottage 140 away feet from the main house. They had Verizon DSL for many years in the main house. We just got Comcast Cable installed for internet access in the main house and turned off the DSL service

3 years ago, the cottage had Comcast cable. So Comcast ran a cable from the main house (I assume that’s where the splitter came in) to the cottage, installed the modem in the cottage and had internet access in the cottage for the first year. Since then, the Comcast service has been turned off in the Cottage.

Now that the main house has Comcast cable internet, they also want internet access in the cottage. The cable is already there from the main house to the cottage.

I know we can purchase an additional modem from Comcast but Comcast will charge a monthly fee for the additional modem and service

Are there any other options to get internet access to the cottage without incurring any additional monthly expenses?

0
Comment
Question by:agieryic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36957198
Lots, not the least of which is to go wireless.  Another good alternative would be to run CAT5 from the house to the cottage.

You might be able to find a couple media converters (to go from CAT5 to coax and back) and reuse the coax going from the house to the cottage, but that's less likely.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 400 total points
ID: 36957213
Exterior CAT5 will work but running cable between buildings can be expensive.

I would recommend wireless. Have an AP at the main house and an AP in the cottage. Configure them in Mesh mode so that the AP in the cottage replicates the signal from the AP at the main house.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36957326
I would recommend the CAT5 but you need to get outdoor cable which is more expensive.  140 feet is pushing the range of WiFi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36957347
Wireless is not an option. Tried it!
Running Cat5 between the buildings is too much work and the customer dowes not want to go that route

I read of coax to ethernet converters where you can use the existing cable thats already run between the two buildings. I dont know much about this technology but there are several devices they sell on the web like this one
http://www.amazon.com/Actiontec-Ethernet-Over-Coax-Adapter/dp/B0022NHMZY/ref=cm_cr_pr_sims_t 

Let me know what you think

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36957370
That adapter should work fine.

I disagree about the wireless though.  If you put a device near the rear of the house it should reach okay, especially if you use a directional antenna.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 36957382
Based, on the reviews and the fact that the coax will be "offline" (no TV signal running through it) you shouldn't have any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36957847
True, there will be no tv signal running thru it and it will not be attached to a splitter. So it looks like I need this converter on both ends - where it wilol have an ethernet handoff on both ends. the one in the main house would be plugged directly into the router (into one of its 4 lan ports) the other could be plugged directly into the PC at the cottage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 36958228
paulmacd: Yes a directional antenna would work - The problem is that I would have to run a cable from the basement to the kitchen area which is on the oppiste side of the house-  that facing the cottage. Its just not a feasable option.

I thought about the the electrical outet devices since the hous and the cottage are on the same electrical panal - but from experiece, they dont work well

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 36958384
Media converters are a fine fallback position.  I looked at the specs for those devices and they claim up to 200Mb/s which is pretty damn good.  Don't be surprised if you don't get that much throughput though - cable television coax is notorious for being poorly installed.  If the connector at either end isn't perfect, you'll likely see much lower transfer speeds than that.  Still, anything around 10MB/s is probably more than enough.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 400 total points
ID: 36958507
There are a few options here that haven't been mentioned.

You can go wireless bridge (Hawking Tech) http://hawkingtech.com/index.php/products/175.html

Or you can go Ethernet over Power

Netgear XETB1001 Powerline Network Adapter - RJ-45
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:royit
royit earned 400 total points
ID: 36989354
1) Powerline Adapaters

2) Running uplinks, not more than 100 meters.

3) Power directional Antenna

4) Cheap solution -- Old router with DD-WRT and configure as repeater
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agieryic
ID: 37094034
Sorry for not getting back

Tried the Powerline adaptors. NEVER in all my years of testing these have I seen these ever work. When they do work, If the internet download speeds are 5 to 10 MB, the Powerline gets 300 to 600K at best. They just aren’t a solution. If the home wiring is perfect in every way, they may work better. I just haven’t seen one yet.

I just found out that there will be TV service on the coax cable itself. So this "media converter) idea may not be a great idea as well

I'm looking more to the directional antenna’s now. I just have to get the both antenna's directions inline of each other

there's mentioning of a wireless bridge (I assume WAP)  but I still have the distance issue as mentioned.


0