?
Solved

COREs vs processors

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am confused about cores and processors , each processor must have at least one core right?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 36957289
When you think of processors, think CPU, think the physical chip. Every processor has at least one core. Today, most, if not all, processors have at least two cores; which looks to the OS, typically,  like two processors.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 36957391
Before multi-core processors were invented, a processor was a single core.  Someone thought to put the equivalent of two separate processors on a single chip, and that was how multi-core processors came about.  Hyperthreading is another kind of core - a logical processor, which is nothing more than using spare cycles of a core to do additional work.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 36957398
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 36957582
Careful of the symantics.

Conceptually it's very simple:

One core = one central processing unit (CPU).    In the past this was often referred to as the "processor".

But today the "processor" generally means the physical chip that contains the central processing unit(S) (emphasis on the S) ==> and can contain more than one processing unit (e.g. core).

A system with one quad-core processor has one physical processor with 4 processing units (cores) on that chip.    A system with four single-core processors would also have 4 processing units, but only one on each physical chip.

The operating system will see the correct number of cores, regardless of how they are physically located.

Just to add yet-another layer of complexity, hyperthreading will cause each core to "look" like two cores to the OS, but a hyperthreaded core only has one processing unit.    Instead of an extra core, hyperthreading adds a complete 2nd set of registers to the core and its arithmetic units, which allows virtually instantaneous context switching between the two register sets, so the actual processing elements can be shared between two threads.
0