?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Folder Permissions

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to create a folder where users can add files to but not delete anything.  The Deny delete takes precedent over Write.  Can this be done and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36957327
> Create Directory
> Right Click > Select Properties
> Security Tab
> Add/Edit Users
> Add desired users/groups
> Check only 'Read' & 'Write' options
> Apply


That's it!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36957349
It is possible. Just have a look on the following screenshots.
Clip-3.jpg
Clip-4.jpg
Clip-5.jpg
Clip-6.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 36957388
I believe I did almost the same thing and they cannot create if there is a deny.  Does it have to do with the sharing?  I added them up to up  to READ and CHANGE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36957410
If they have Read and Change on the share it should be fine. Just for testing create another folder with those permissions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 36957458
The Share permissions as suggested are fine. You only need to set the security permissions to create the desired limitations.

So if you want them to be able to write then select write, read, list, etc... only need to deny delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 36959037
Jut for clarifivation sake:

I created a folder
Under Advanced Sharing I shared it
Under Permisionsin Advanced Sharing I gave the user CHANGE and READ
Under Security they have Read & Execute, Lister Folder Contents, Read, Write
Under Advanced they have a Deny on Delete
Under Advaced they gave a Deny on Delete
When they try to create a simple new Text document when they try to name it they cannot with a message coming up that says "You need permision to perform thi action".  They can select Try again which doesn't work or Cancel.  When they select Cancel the document is created as "New Text Document"
They AN add ext to the file and save it but they have no control over naming the file
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 36961629
This is what I see with Permisions for a test user
 Permissions Permissions
0