[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Upgrade - Win2K To Win2K03

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Current Scenario:

Two Windows 2000 Servers which are Domain Controllers.
One Windows 2003 Member Server running Exchange Server 2003

I am installing a new Windows 2003 Server to perform the AD migration to the Windows 2003 level. I know I have to do forest prep and domain prep on the existing domain controllers but do I have to do anything on the Windows 2003 member server running Exchange 2003? I know this has to connect to Active Directory somehow.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kginefra
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 36957386
NO, you don't have to do anything on the member server. You only have to run:
adprep /forestprep on Schema Master
adprep /domainprep on Infrastructure Master
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 100 total points
ID: 36957571
Upgrading the domain to 2k3 servers won't really affect the Exchange installation. Updating the schema doesn't mess with any of the Exchange attributes in AD, and those will remain the way they were after the updates are completed. All you need to do is forestprep and domainprep as clonyxlro mentioned, then DCPromo the new 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 300 total points
ID: 36960859
There is no configuration change required on member server where exchange is hosted.Below are the step you need to follow.

1) Ensure the existing 2000 DC is on SP4
2) Copy I386 folder to 2000 server from 2003 server CD
3) run (from that i386 folder) adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep
4) Add the 2003 server to the domain as a member server
5) run DCPromo on the 2003 server to promote to DC
6) install DHCP/DNS services

The approach is basically correct (you can add the 2003 machine as member server before you run adprep, btw).

But check your AD with netdiag.exe, dcdiag.exe, and replmon.exe (all from the Support Tools) before you start. Unless you get an error free result from dcdiag as well as netdiag, you basically don't need to bother with the upgrade.

HOW TO: Use the Network Diagnostics Tool (Netdiag.exe) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=321708

Do not install the Support Tools from your installation CD, some tools were updates by the Service Packs. Here's the current version:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

Cure netdiag or dcdiag errors with those:
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://www.mstraining.com/misc/10_dns_errors_that_will_kill_you.htm

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

Uninstall the Support Tools before upgrading; here's the 2003 SP1 version for after the upgrade:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6ec50b78-8be1-4e81-b3be-4e7ac4f0912d&displaylang=en

Then some stuff to take care of before upgrading:
Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555040

Cannot Promote a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller into a Windows 2000 Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278875

Windows Server 2003 Help Files Contain Incorrect Information About How to Update a Windows 2000 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821076

How to Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain Controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379

Operations That Are Performed by the Adprep.exe Utility When You Add a Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller to a Windows 2000 Domain or Forest
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309628

Hotfixes to Install on Windows 2000 Domain Controllers Before Running Adprep /Forestprep
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314649

Support WebCast: Microsoft Windows Server 2003: Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812954

Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Deployment Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/

Designing and Deploying Directory and Security Services
Upgrading Windows 2000 Domains to Windows Server 2003 Domains
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/deployguide/en-us/DSSBF_UPWN_OVERVIEW.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kginefra
ID: 36964720
Thanks to all.

The Windows 2000 servers are both at SP4 already.

I will next install two Windows 2003 Servers, both will be domain controllers.
The ultimate goal is to have a Windows 2008 AD domain, so this is an interim step.
Also planned is an Exchange 2003 - 2010 migration/upgrade which will also be on another server.

After I promote one of the Windows 2003 Servers to be the schema master, domain master, etc., then I have to dcpromo the existing Windows 2000 servers and make them member servers - correct?

I don't believe the Windows 2000 and 2008 Active Directory are compatible.
0