?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Retreiving Data From NON-Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-10-12
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
All of our uses connect to Exchange 2003 using Outlook 2007 on XP or 7. Most use cached mode in Outlook.

Our "BDC" aka secondary DNS & Global Catalog server is slow today for maintenance.

All the NON-cache mode Outlook 2007 clients are suddenly getting Outlook error messages about having problems receiving data from the BDC.

Why is Outlook trying to receive data from a server other than the exchange server? the BDC and exchange servers are not the same. Users with cached mode on have no issues.

The trouble is most apparent when sending and email and starting Outlook.

The DHCP DNS settings list our primary DNS server first.

Any ideas/thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 800 total points
ID: 36957449
The dc is a global catalog and everything that happens in exchange needs a gc to work. If you have not done so, make sure you have more than one gc in the site where exchange is located.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 36957481
I have verified that there are two GCs in the site.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amenezes0617 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36959524
You can tell exchange which DC to use, have you checked that it's using the "good" one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 36961628
How would one tell exchange which GC to use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 36962590
I figured it out. I found that exchange is auto discovering our GC/DCs and it put the ailing BDC first in the GC list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 36962607
Thanks guys! you led me to the GC config on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amenezes0617
ID: 36963373
Glad you figured it out.
0