?
Solved

XP goes black after logo

Posted on 2011-10-12
21
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

One of the pcs has this problem, I am trying to boot from CD using ubcd.  But the status bar appear at the bottom and stays there not moving.  any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 36957623
Possible mobo issue.  What happens if you play about in the bios for a bit? does it freeze?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36957675
the bios is fine as far as I can tell....thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36958907
Can you check your hard disk in another computer plugging it like an external drive (with a sata/pata to usb connector)? It is to know your hdd has no problems.
If you have the xp installation cd you can try to repair the mbr from the recovery console. Boot from the xp cd and when you're prompt as the image attached
xpmenu.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36958941
the recovery console is like the cmd. If you have more than one installation you have to choose one (most cases there's only one) and enter with an administrator account and password.
these are the fixmbr and fixboot commands documentation from microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx?mfr=true
But remember first to check your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960497
imo -  you don't need to fix mbr or boot - since it has booted
i suggest to run a repair install; here a good guide for that :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36960501
**note : it can also be due to bad hardware  - so you can best imo run a ram and disk diag first
download ubcd, and run memtest86+ for ram - and disk diag for your disk brand : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36961507
I can not boot from the CD at all, this morning, I turned on the pc, it is all black....not even the bios...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36962020
Well I think we need some others datas. Did you check the hard disk as I told you above? if the hard disk it's ok save the data.I assume the pc power is on and you see any led switched on. Is you graphic card integrated in the mobo or is a card connected to a internal port (AGP or PCI)? Do you hear any beep when you run boot the pc?
If you open the pc box, do you see any bad capacitors? I remember Nobus wrote an article for this, I guess he'll post it the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36962084
I have not done so (testing the hdd), this is what I did, I took out hdd, and turn the pc on, I should at least see the MSI screen (motherboard), but nothing, no beep.  cdroom turns on for a few secs then quiet..thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36962176
Ok, this is the Nobus' article link:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945-Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.html (hope I'm not doing anything out of the rules giving this link, Nobus)
and the link inside the article to figure out if you have any bad capacitors:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague.
By the way, you have took out the hdd from the mobo, if you plug it back, does it boot? the bios logo I mean.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36962209
And what about the graphic card? It could be a foolish thing, but did you check your vga (or dvi) connector in your pc after you took out the hard disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36962312
I put the hdd back, no mobo screen.

there are on board vga. and a dual vga card, I took out the card and use one board, no go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36962518
Ok, the other questions, did you check the mobo's capacitors? try to unplug the psu cable at the back of the pc and wait for a few seconds (allowing the capacitors to discharge). Then plug it again and try to boot. If it boots, then the first shapting's assumption was right. We don't know what mobo model do you have,I know it is a MSI mobo, but we don't know wich processor do you have. The question is because a have seen several times the bad state of the capacitors in mobos with intel processors but when I found a mobo issue with amd processor I didn't see any blown up capacitor giving me the clue at first time, and I have to try anything before replacing the mobo.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36962545
did you try the minimum set-up as described in my article, mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36962864
I took out viedo card and ram, no beep....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36963407
and the disks -cd drives aswell ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36963522
cdrom runs for a few secs, and that's it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36963538
normally  - askers answer the experts questions - so to provide info to us, to let us diagnose
no info  = poor or no diagnose
the cd runs for some secs  = possibly bad cd , bad cd drive
no erros, messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36963553
>>normally  - askers answer the experts questions - so to provide info to us, to let us diagnose
>>no info  = poor or no diagnose

I will do my best....lol


The screen is totally black, no beep, no mobo screen...thx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ganix
ID: 36964322
Ok, let's do a few steps to figure out what's happening with your pc, please tell us if you don't understand anything, i'll try to explain myself the best I could.
First of all try to save the data from your hard disk. You have taken it out, can you plug it to another computer?If you can (as slave drive), tell us if you can access the drive from My computer or if you see the drive but you cannot access it with a double click. If the system prompts a message asking you to format, don't.
Ok, first question:when it worked, did you hear any beep when it booted?. The question is because some mobos doesn't have the speaker to beep (not normaly, but it could be)
You told us you removed your graphic card. Plug it again and the ram, connect the vga cable from your screen and tell us if it doesn't shows anything (any image on the screen).
If it doesn't show anything (black screen again) look inside the pc and tell us if the cpu's fan is working when you push the boot button or it try to move but it stops.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 36966761
i asked :"did you take out  the disks -cd drives aswell ? "
also - you took out the video card, can you test that card on another PC?  if not, put it back - the onboard visdeo can be bad, or disabled - or use a known good video card

once you have a POST screen again, i suggest to run ram and disk diags, best download ubcd for that  :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

for getting your data, you can use a live cd, to copy your data to an external disk (i prefer Knoppix, so not to have access denied problems)  :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso          Knoppix
0