?
Solved

Cisco Switch command

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What would be the commands to remove a user from a Cisco switch?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ttregner1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 1332 total points
ID: 36957598
no username xxxxx

where xxxx is the username
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 1332 total points
ID: 36957603
you need to be in config mode first

config t

no username xxxxx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 668 total points
ID: 36957614
config t
no username <nameofuser_to_delete>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttregner1
ID: 36957692
Thank you.
0