?
Solved

how to start db oracle without specify startup pfile

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

How can I start db oracle without specify startup pfile?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36957624
use an spfile?

You really cannot.  you can create a dummy one and use it.

Is there a reason you want to do this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36957681
the default location for spfile's is in the oracle home

$ORACLE_HOME/dbs/spfileYOURSID.ora


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36957709
if you wanted to use a pfile,  you can put it in the same place, but Oracle looks for spfiles first  

1 - $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/spfileYOURSID.ora
2 - $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/spfile.ora
3 - $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/initYOURSID.ora
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36957735
did you mean how to startup without typing 'pfile' on the startup command (using the defaults)
or
how to startup a database without using a pfile?

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 36957759
you must start with "some" sort of file  pfile/spfile isn't really important, but Oracle recommends spfile
I do to, they are easier to work with since "alter" commands can apply to both live db and the file without needing to manually synch them


For more info on startup files  (pfile or spfile,  default or specifying)

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/start001.htm#sthref357
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 36957766
Exactly : how to startup without typing 'pfile' on the startup command (using the defaults)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 36957782
Thanks:  sdstuber answered this:  Use the default files in the default locations.

If you have a pfile used in the past, just create a spfile from it:
   create spfile from pfile='...'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 36957941
Thanks bibi
0