[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to kill a bad discovery search?

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-07
I made the mistake of including too many search criteria into an "All Mailboxes" discovery search.  Since I started the search yesterday msftesql.exe has been running at 80% utilization even though the search officially "timed out."  Reboot did not solve the problem.  

How do I kill this rogue search?  I'm unable to stop it via the /ecp reporting tab because as far as its concerned the search has timed out and died.
0
Comment
Question by:zenthemighty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36962896
Assume you are talking about Exchange 2010?  if so...

Stop-MailboxSearch -Name "DiscoveryName"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335090.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zenthemighty
zenthemighty earned 0 total points
ID: 36963410
Lucid8,

Thanks for the reply.  I had tried that already and as far as Exchange was concerned, the search was stopped.  Problem was that it didn't tell the indexer to stop.   I tried stopping the indexing service but it wouldn't stop, so I finally set it to manual and just killed the process.   I then bounced the server gave it a couple minutes to do its thing, and then restarted the indexing service.  All appears to be well now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36963450
Very odd...How long did you wait post STOP command?  sometimes there is a buffer and it takes time to stop, other times you have to do the brute force method you employed!  Tech is frustrating at times eh?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40870001
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0