Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UC SAN Certificate in exchange

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
my client is migrating to exchange 2010 from 2003 do we require to make any changes to certifcate or do we require any certificate. also tell me what is UC SAN Certificate
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36957985
for the exchange 2010 you will need the UCC SAN cert, this is a cert that contains multiple names such as autodiscover.domain.com - mail.domain.com - owa.domain.com - etc....

the certificate is required if you are to use outlook anywhere, oof, oab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 36958047
can you please tell me what is oof, oab. also tell will it be require for autodiscover also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 36958072
Also tell me if i install the old certificate to new server just tell which kind of problems i will face apart from autodiscover or outlook anywhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Madan Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961374
OOF = out of office
OAB = ofline address book

yes auto discover is also requires certificate. You can buy  a single certificate with multiple SAN
if you want to use your old certificate on new server the you have to revoke old one and need to generate new CSR from new server and get reissue certificate
0