?
Solved

Identifying LUN location in Linux

Posted on 2011-10-12
27
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
We have a couple of Linux servers, both running Red Hat, which are connected to a couple of SANs.  I have been asked to find out what data is stored in a particular LUN because there appears to be no documentation on what is pointing to what.  We need to do this because we want to copy the data off from the LUN.  Attached is a view from NaviSphere of the LUN I need to identify.  Is there a quick way of figuring this out?  Please ask questions if needed as I need to figure this out ASAP.

Thank you in advance,
Christian


LUN.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Palacios
  • 12
  • 11
  • 4
27 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36957989
The only way to see the contents of the LUN is to access the system that accesses the LUN.

You should look within navisphere which host has which LUNS.
If you have a fabric Switch, you would have to check the zoning there as well.
Once you know which host has which LUNS, you can access the host and check the content of the LUN.

Depending on which HBA you use on the redhat system, emulex or Qlogic as well as whether you have powerpath installed. You can use those resources to identify the LUNs the host has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36958068
Thank you for the quick response.  So there is no configuration file that will let me see what is pointing to what?  The Linux server is named "Erebus" and as you saw in the image, it is attached to LUN 40.  The problem is that we can see all the shares on Erebus if we browse the shares using Windows Explorer, we just can't figure out which shares are located on LUN 40.  Any other suggestions?

I have attached a picture of the shares.

Thanks!
Christian
erebus.jpg
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36958222
Well the prior link points that LUN 40 and LUN 65 are allocated to this server, but to see what each LUN is being used for, you have to check the server.
lpfc for emulex
slic for qlogic

lspci to see the HBA information on the system
cat /proc/scsi/lpfc

mount

etc.

if erebus an oracle DB server, the data might be in /etc/sysconfig/rawdevices that maps the LUN to a raw device that oracle uses as the OCFS or raw partition.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1200 total points
ID: 36965616
Easy!

LUN 40 - the LUN that you have expanded in your first screenshot is presented to the Linux host as emcpowern via EMC PowerPath. All you need to do on the host now is work out what the mount point is:

So - on the host:
mount | grep emc
You'll find that /dev/emcpowern1 is mapped to a mount point. Just path in to the mount point and do an ls-al
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36965639
Thanks very much meyersd.  What I go to /dev/ and do an ls, I have all sorts of entries.  I'm not totally clear on what I should do after I enter the mount | grep emc command.  Can you please tell me exactly what to enter to find the mount point?

Thanks!
Christian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36965642
..and repeat the process using the emcpower<x> device from the list in NAvisphere
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36965661
>I'm not totally clear on what I should do after I enter the mount | grep emc command.
You should see a reponse something like:

/dev/emcpowern1    /mnt/some_name_or_other - let's use elkins to stick with your corporate naming theme  :-)

so what that's telling you is that the EMC disk is presented to the host as a directory and that you can find it in /mnt/elkins. Then you can do:

cd /mnt/elkins
ls -al will then list all the files in the directory.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36965682
Can you post the output from lspci?




0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36971059
Hi arnold,

Here you go:
[root@erebus dev]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation E7520 Memory Controller Hub (rev 09)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation E7525/E7520/E7320 PCI Express Port A (rev 09)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation E7525/E7520 PCI Express Port B (rev 09)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation E7520 PCI Express Port B1 (rev 09)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation E7520 PCI Express Port C (rev 09)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 PCI Bridge (rev c2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) IDE Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 80332 [Dobson] I/O processor (A-Segment Bridge) (rev 06)
01:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 80332 [Dobson] I/O processor (B-Segment Bridge) (rev 06)
02:0e.0 RAID bus controller: Dell PowerEdge Expandable RAID controller 4 (rev 06)
05:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge A (rev 09)
05:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge B (rev 09)
06:07.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541GI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 05)
07:08.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82541GI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 05)
08:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge A (rev 09)
08:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge B (rev 09)
09:04.0 Fibre Channel: Emulex Corporation LP9000 Fibre Channel Host Adapter (rev 01)
0a:02.0 Fibre Channel: Emulex Corporation LP9000 Fibre Channel Host Adapter (rev 01)
0a:03.0 SCSI storage controller: Adaptec AIC-7892B U160/m (rev 02)
0b:0d.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV100 QY [Radeon 7000/VE]

Also, meyersd, when I do a mount | grep emc and then do an ls, here is what I see:

[root@erebus dev]# mount | grep emc
[root@erebus dev]# ls
arpd           emcpowera1   emcpowerw1  md0       mouse0       route6  sdaq   sdbh   sdbz   sdcq   sddh   sddz   sdeq   sdfh   sdi   sg0    sg130  sg163  sg36  sg69  stderr   tty21  tty54     vcsa4
cdrom          emcpowerad   emcpowerx   md1       mptctl       rtc     sdaq1  sdbh1  sdbz1  sdcq1  sddh1  sddz1  sdeq1  sdfh1  sdi1  sg1    sg131  sg164  sg37  sg7   stdin    tty22  tty55     vcsa5
console        emcpowerad1  emcpowerx1  md10      net          sda     sdar   sdbi   sdc    sdcr   sddi   sde    sder   sdfi   sdj   sg10   sg132  sg165  sg38  sg70  stdout   tty23  tty56     vcsa6
core           emcpowerb    emcpowery   md11      nflog        sda1    sdar1  sdbi1  sdc1   sdcr1  sddi1  sde1   sder1  sdfi1  sdj1  sg100  sg133  sg166  sg39  sg71  systty   tty24  tty57     vcsa7
device-mapper  emcpowerb1   emcpowery1  md12      null         sdaa    sdas   sdbj   sdca   sdcs   sddj   sdea   sdes   sdfj   sdk   sg101  sg134  sg167  sg4   sg72  tap0     tty25  tty58     VolGroup00
disk           emcpowerc    emcpowerz   md13      parport0     sdaa1   sdas1  sdbj1  sdca1  sdcs1  sddj1  sdea1  sdes1  sdfj1  sdk1  sg102  sg135  sg168  sg40  sg73  tap1     tty26  tty59     VolGroup06
dm-0           emcpowerc1   emcpowerz1  md14      parport1     sdab    sdat   sdbk   sdcb   sdct   sddk   sdeb   sdet   sdfk   sdl   sg103  sg136  sg169  sg41  sg74  tap10    tty27  tty6      VolGroup07
dm-1           emcpowerd    event0      md15      parport2     sdab1   sdat1  sdbk1  sdcb1  sdct1  sddk1  sdeb1  sdet1  sdfk1  sdl1  sg104  sg137  sg17   sg42  sg75  tap11    tty28  tty60     VolGroup08
dm-10          emcpowerd1   event1      md16      parport3     sdac    sdau   sdbl   sdcc   sdcu   sddl   sdec   sdeu   sdfl   sdm   sg105  sg138  sg170  sg43  sg76  tap12    tty29  tty61     VolGroup09
dm-11          emcpowere    fd          md17      port         sdac1   sdau1  sdbl1  sdcc1  sdcu1  sddl1  sdec1  sdeu1  sdfl1  sdm1  sg106  sg139  sg171  sg44  sg77  tap13    tty3   tty62     VolGroup10
dm-12          emcpowere1   full        md18      ppp          sdad    sdav   sdbm   sdcd   sdcv   sddm   sded   sdev   sdfm   sdn   sg107  sg14   sg172  sg45  sg78  tap14    tty30  tty63     VolGroup11
dm-13          emcpowerf    fuse        md19      ptmx         sdad1   sdav1  sdbm1  sdcd1  sdcv1  sddm1  sded1  sdev1  sdfm1  sdn1  sg108  sg140  sg173  sg46  sg79  tap15    tty31  tty7      VolGroup12
dm-14          emcpowerf1   fwmonitor   md2       pts          sdae    sdaw   sdbn   sdce   sdcw   sddn   sdee   sdew   sdfn   sdo   sg109  sg141  sg174  sg47  sg8   tap2     tty32  tty8      VolGroup13
dm-15          emcpowerh    hde         md20      ram          sdae1   sdaw1  sdbn1  sdce1  sdcw1  sddn1  sdee1  sdew1  sdfn1  sdo1  sg11   sg142  sg175  sg48  sg80  tap3     tty33  tty9      VolGroup14
dm-16          emcpowerh1   hw_random   md21      ram0         sdaf    sdax   sdbo   sdcf   sdcx   sddo   sdef   sdex   sdfo   sdp   sg110  sg143  sg176  sg49  sg81  tap4     tty34  ttyS0     VolGroup15
dm-17          emcpowerj    initctl     md22      ram1         sdaf1   sdax1  sdbo1  sdcf1  sdcx1  sddo1  sdef1  sdex1  sdfo1  sdp1  sg111  sg144  sg177  sg5   sg82  tap5     tty35  ttyS1     VolGroup16
dm-18          emcpowerj1   input       md23      ram10        sdag    sday   sdbp   sdcg   sdcy   sddp   sdeg   sdey   sdfp   sdq   sg112  sg145  sg18   sg50  sg83  tap6     tty36  ttyS2     VolGroup17
dm-19          emcpowerl    ip6_fw      md24      ram11        sdag1   sday1  sdbp1  sdcg1  sdcy1  sddp1  sdeg1  sdey1  sdfp1  sdq1  sg113  sg146  sg19   sg51  sg84  tap7     tty37  ttyS3     VolGroup18
dm-2           emcpowerl1   ipmi0       md25      ram12        sdah    sdaz   sdbq   sdch   sdcz   sddq   sdeh   sdez   sdfq   sdr   sg114  sg147  sg2    sg52  sg85  tap8     tty38  ttyS4     VolGroup19
dm-20          emcpowerm    kmsg        md26      ram13        sdah1   sdaz1  sdbq1  sdch1  sdcz1  sddq1  sdeh1  sdez1  sdfq1  sdr1  sg115  sg148  sg20   sg53  sg86  tap9     tty39  ttyS5     VolGroup20
dm-21          emcpowerm1   log         md27      ram14        sdai    sdb    sdbr   sdci   sdd    sddr   sdei   sdf    sdfr   sds   sg116  sg149  sg21   sg54  sg87  tcpdiag  tty4   ttyS6     VolGroup21
dm-22          emcpowern    loop0       md28      ram15        sdai1   sdb1   sdbr1  sdci1  sdd1   sddr1  sdei1  sdf1   sdfr1  sds1  sg117  sg15   sg22   sg55  sg88  tty      tty40  ttyS7     VolGroup22
dm-23          emcpowern1   loop1       md29      ram2         sdaj    sdba   sdbs   sdcj   sdda   sdds   sdej   sdfa   sdfs   sdt   sg118  sg150  sg23   sg56  sg89  tty0     tty41  urandom   VolGroup23
dm-24          emcpowero    loop2       md3       ram3         sdaj1   sdba1  sdbs1  sdcj1  sdda1  sdds1  sdej1  sdfa1  sdfs1  sdt1  sg119  sg151  sg24   sg57  sg9   tty1     tty42  usersock  VolGroup24
dm-25          emcpowero1   loop3       md30      ram4         sdak    sdbb   sdbt   sdck   sddb   sddt   sdek   sdfb   sdft   sdu   sg12   sg152  sg25   sg58  sg90  tty10    tty43  vcs       VolGroup25
dm-3           emcpowerp    loop4       md31      ram5         sdak1   sdbb1  sdbt1  sdck1  sddb1  sddt1  sdek1  sdfb1  sdft1  sdu1  sg120  sg153  sg26   sg59  sg91  tty11    tty44  vcs1      xfrm
dm-4           emcpowerp1   loop5       md4       ram6         sdal    sdbc   sdbu   sdcl   sddc   sddu   sdel   sdfc   sdfu   sdv   sg121  sg154  sg27   sg6   sg92  tty12    tty45  vcs2      XOR
dm-5           emcpowerq    loop6       md5       ram7         sdal1   sdbc1  sdbu1  sdcl1  sddc1  sddu1  sdel1  sdfc1  sdfu1  sdv1  sg122  sg155  sg28   sg60  sg93  tty13    tty46  vcs3      zero
dm-6           emcpowerq1   loop7       md6       ram8         sdam    sdbd   sdbv   sdcm   sddd   sddv   sdem   sdfd   sdfu2  sdw   sg123  sg156  sg29   sg61  sg94  tty14    tty47  vcs4
dm-7           emcpowerr    lp0         md7       ram9         sdam1   sdbd1  sdbv1  sdcm1  sddd1  sddv1  sdem1  sdfd1  sdfu3  sdw1  sg124  sg157  sg3    sg62  sg95  tty15    tty48  vcs5
dm-8           emcpowerr1   lp1         md8       ramdisk      sdan    sdbe   sdbw   sdcn   sdde   sddw   sden   sdfe   sdfu4  sdx   sg125  sg158  sg30   sg63  sg96  tty16    tty49  vcs6
dm-9           emcpoweru    lp2         md9       random       sdan1   sdbe1  sdbw1  sdcn1  sdde1  sddw1  sden1  sdfe1  sdfu5  sdx1  sg126  sg159  sg31   sg64  sg97  tty17    tty5   vcs7
dnrtmsg        emcpoweru1   lp3         megadev   rawctl       sdao    sdbf   sdbx   sdco   sddf   sddx   sdeo   sdff   sdg    sdy   sg127  sg16   sg32   sg65  sg98  tty18    tty50  vcsa
dvd            emcpowerv    lpfcdfc     megadev0  results.txt  sdao1   sdbf1  sdbx1  sdco1  sddf1  sddx1  sdeo1  sdff1  sdg1   sdy1  sg128  sg160  sg33   sg66  sg99  tty19    tty51  vcsa1
emcpower       emcpowerv1   MAKEDEV     mem       root         sdap    sdbg   sdby   sdcp   sddg   sddy   sdep   sdfg   sdh    sdz   sg129  sg161  sg34   sg67  shm   tty2     tty52  vcsa2
emcpowera      emcpowerw    mapper      mice      route        sdap1   sdbg1  sdby1  sdcp1  sddg1  sddy1  sdep1  sdfg1  sdh1   sdz1  sg13   sg162  sg35   sg68  skip  tty20    tty53  vcsa3


I don't see this /mnt/some_name_or_other as you stated above.  

Thanks,
Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 36971496
/mnt/some_name_or_other is the local reference on the linux system that you would use to mount the partition to see what is in it.

run and post
lpfc

cat /proc/scsi/lpfc

It looks like your zoning provides access to all LUNS from any system emcpower[][].

can you post the output of
mount
df -k

The below tries to determine whether you use LVM as an overlay for the filesystem
pvdisplay
vgdisplay
lvdisplay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36971639
First command:
[root@erebus dev]# cat /proc/scsi/lpfc/
cat: /proc/scsi/lpfc/: Is a directory

Mount command:
[root@erebus dev]# mount
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol02 on /usr type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol03 on /tmp type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol04 on /var type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol05 on /home type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdfu3 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup16-LogVol00 on /san0 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup17-LogVol00 on /san1 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup18-LogVol00 on /san2 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup19-LogVol00 on /san3 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup20-LogVol00 on /san4 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup06-LogVol00 on /san5 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup07-LogVol00 on /san6 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup08-LogVol00 on /san7 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup09-LogVol00 on /san8 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup10-LogVol00 on /san9 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup11-LogVol00 on /san10 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup12-LogVol00 on /san11 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup13-LogVol00 on /san12 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup14-LogVol00 on /san13 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup15-LogVol00 on /san31 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup21-LogVol00 on /san32 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup22-LogVol00 on /san33 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup23-LogVol00 on /san34 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup24-LogVol00 on /san35 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/mapper/VolGroup25-LogVol00 on /san36 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdv1 on /san37 type ext3 (rw)
/dev/sdu1 on /san38 type ext3 (rw)
/san0/archdata on /archdata type bind (rw,bind)
/san1/internet on /internet type bind (rw,bind)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
vinson:/san14 on /san14 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san15 on /san15 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san16 on /san16 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san17 on /san17 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san18 on /san18 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san19 on /san19 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san20 on /san20 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san21 on /san21 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san22 on /san22 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san23 on /san23 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san24 on /san24 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san25 on /san25 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san26 on /san26 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san27 on /san27 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san28 on /san28 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san29 on /san29 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
vinson:/san30 on /san30 type nfs (rw,addr=192.168.67.60)
nfsd on /proc/fs/nfsd type nfsd (rw)

df -k command:

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                       4128448   3171544    747192  81% /
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol02
                       8256952   3158260   4679264  41% /usr
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol03
                       4128448     41032   3877704   2% /tmp
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol04
                       4128448   2620252   1298484  67% /var
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol05
                       4128448     86768   3831968   3% /home
/dev/sdfu3              194449     27436    156973  15% /boot
none                   1037404         0   1037404   0% /dev/shm
/dev/mapper/VolGroup16-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2041641872  34324920  99% /san0
/dev/mapper/VolGroup17-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2043686804  32279988  99% /san1
/dev/mapper/VolGroup18-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075890664     76128 100% /san2
/dev/mapper/VolGroup19-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075869568     97224 100% /san3
/dev/mapper/VolGroup20-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2060274600  15692192 100% /san4
/dev/mapper/VolGroup06-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075571232    395560 100% /san5
/dev/mapper/VolGroup07-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075893028     73764 100% /san6
/dev/mapper/VolGroup08-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075900184     66608 100% /san7
/dev/mapper/VolGroup09-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075897844     68948 100% /san8
/dev/mapper/VolGroup10-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075877112     89680 100% /san9
/dev/mapper/VolGroup11-LogVol00
                     2097273856 1417344492 658622300  69% /san10
/dev/mapper/VolGroup12-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2071196452   4770340 100% /san11
/dev/mapper/VolGroup13-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075114756    852036 100% /san12
/dev/mapper/VolGroup14-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2063246908  12719884 100% /san13
/dev/mapper/VolGroup15-LogVol00
                     2097273856 1029044440 1046922352  50% /san31
/dev/mapper/VolGroup21-LogVol00
                     2097273856 1844292920 231673872  89% /san32
/dev/mapper/VolGroup22-LogVol00
                     2097273856 1596840784 479126008  77% /san33
/dev/mapper/VolGroup23-LogVol00
                     2097273856    114760 2075852032   1% /san34
/dev/mapper/VolGroup24-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2074864232   1102560 100% /san35
/dev/mapper/VolGroup25-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2074843956   1122836 100% /san36
/dev/sdv1            946607648 945548076   1059572 100% /san37
/dev/sdu1            1419873500 457155772 962717728  33% /san38
/san0/archdata       2097273856 2041641872  34324920  99% /archdata
/san1/internet       2097273856 2043686804  32279988  99% /internet
vinson:/san14        1882592736 1835848000  27618720  99% /san14
vinson:/san15        1882592736 1772891488  90575232  96% /san15
vinson:/san16        1882592736 1851051552  12415168 100% /san16
vinson:/san17        1882592736 1863357344    109344 100% /san17
vinson:/san18        1882592736 1857158752   6307968 100% /san18
vinson:/san19        1882592736 1863179136    287584 100% /san19
vinson:/san20        1882592736 1863368192     98528 100% /san20
vinson:/san21        1882592736 1836668256  26798464  99% /san21
vinson:/san22        1882592736 1858384128   5082592 100% /san22
vinson:/san23        1882592736 1794799584  68667104  97% /san23
vinson:/san24        1882592736 1763558752  99907968  95% /san24
vinson:/san25        1882592736 1827807808  35658912  99% /san25
vinson:/san26        1882592736 1829401920  34064800  99% /san26
vinson:/san27        1882592736 1859186880   4279840 100% /san27
vinson:/san28        1882592736 1771525536  91941184  96% /san28
vinson:/san29        1882592736 1863304128    162560 100% /san29
vinson:/san30        1882592736 1863225664    241056 100% /san30

pvdisplay:

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerc1
  VG Name               VolGroup18
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               jcQ9Rp-2b7Y-9edM-QkQX-nGb0-qDcu-ernMOI

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerr1
  VG Name               VolGroup07
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               QCbDRZ-2pch-aj3L-qLMu-3hFg-aurB-3NMLiV

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerb1
  VG Name               VolGroup19
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               zDr8ft-Rm6N-EO3Q-rM9W-ElHR-3YN0-BpH02E

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerq1
  VG Name               VolGroup08
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               cB6D1y-Q5f6-4qgA-PKBb-FYo2-7cHJ-ti96xb

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowera1
  VG Name               VolGroup20
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               CmYiBp-LPXo-1E3r-1OCp-Lwjq-KId9-CBf25m

vgdisplay:

  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup07
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  3
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               1.98 TB
  PE Size               16.00 GB
  Total PE              127
  Alloc PE / Size       127 / 1.98 TB
  Free  PE / Size       0 / 0
  VG UUID               RFQEtb-6xOS-WpGA-ffS5-fCeM-0zUA-sGEVKT

  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup19
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  3
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               1.98 TB
  PE Size               16.00 GB
  Total PE              127
  Alloc PE / Size       127 / 1.98 TB
  Free  PE / Size       0 / 0
  VG UUID               mWvrmX-W8wR-w4jX-uN7D-8f2R-780o-MHZh5S

  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup08
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  3
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               1.98 TB
  PE Size               16.00 GB
  Total PE              127
  Alloc PE / Size       127 / 1.98 TB
  Free  PE / Size       0 / 0
  VG UUID               3ouOKx-22QX-GqUk-vEjQ-6Kk4-Va5A-yvIGqN

  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               VolGroup20
  System ID
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  3
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                1
  Open LV               1
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               1.98 TB
  PE Size               16.00 GB
  Total PE              127
  Alloc PE / Size       127 / 1.98 TB
  Free  PE / Size       0 / 0
  VG UUID               t1c3bW-AvhB-oWOt-9UsJ-goQs-3Znp-FEtL1z

lvdisplay:
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup13/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup13
  LV UUID                ngHLyV-Tifg-oYX7-F8r4-xuts-vhTb-tw1d9v
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:10

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup14/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup14
  LV UUID                cZd0UH-4TO2-YTcn-AMkl-1cOg-Znwx-0tsP4T
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:11

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup25/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup25
  LV UUID                zUkyxp-fFhC-DV48-8lks-2OCp-jKBx-dqEOHW
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:12

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup24/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup24
  LV UUID                h6FR57-c9Rb-boSJ-VplL-QQFg-oSp0-Iur2i5
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:13

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup15/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup15
  LV UUID                3QzQsu-JViJ-6uEi-CFX4-PLn1-vF9T-r3oHmS
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:14

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup23/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup23
  LV UUID                eePceP-G8v0-R2x4-0mjA-WODQ-EzSz-hzTQAr
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:15

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup22/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup22
  LV UUID                wosiHq-ajM6-XseI-rTJL-h2or-Z4JF-s2nVaC
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:16

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup16/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup16
  LV UUID                zruW0o-v7TO-kwTa-iP04-2D8Q-Vygh-RfRWCJ
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:17

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup21/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup21
  LV UUID                IDlDx7-Tqtw-l2jb-BVlb-RHOs-m1tk-Y3ualY
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:18

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup17/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup17
  LV UUID                7Uwx3H-nXDO-E4SA-zvkX-TLWW-bSEv-TMxprB
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:19

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup06/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup06
  LV UUID                Q6MY2I-3TFR-DhfR-hhti-OFAN-vNTp-G53VNG
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:20

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup18/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup18
  LV UUID                sWIlMr-vuBJ-bU89-EmFA-MBy6-mZai-2mKiuF
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:21

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup07/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup07
  LV UUID                mxuele-QcIn-9n8X-bW6J-OYKR-wVIm-NjQyrR
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:22

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup19/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup19
  LV UUID                N6GgNm-TsvJ-WpZA-5p74-3Zum-XvvP-l5l1IY
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:23

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup08/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup08
  LV UUID                p9ltbf-uxmv-n277-kPqB-Qmd0-fpep-XtCzTO
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:24

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup20/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup20
  LV UUID                QUqe1Q-fHfs-jp7O-J5nM-dDSL-ExCH-Z0bK6V
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:25

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36971858
Ref data from pvdisplay which displays your /dev/emcpower[][] to a Volumegroup

What is the output from the lpfc command?
lpfc is a tool that you can use to see which LUN is mapped to which device
/dev/sd

It seems that your erebus system can see all the LUNS on the SAN.
Did you specifically allocate LUNS to specific hosts such that only that host can access the LUN or you have LUNS and any host can access them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36980206
Thank you.  This is the output for the LUN I need to find.

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowern1
  VG Name               VolGroup11
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               E2iu7Z-s3MT-6amO-Apt6-LmjM-hfi5-sKxqi2

Can you please give me the right command for running the lpfc command?

I was just informed that it is one host to one LUN.

- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36980363
This LUN is being used for a Volumegroup11 but there is no information in your prior post which logical volumes are bing used with this VolumeGroup.
lvdisplay should reflect a logVol that is part of this Volgroup11.

pvdisplay you posted does not reflect it.

The pvidplay/vgdisplay/lvdisplay that you previously posted where did this come from?
After looking closely at the mount and df -k output you have,
mount:/dev/mapper/VolGroup11-LogVol00 on /san10 type ext3 (rw)
df -k: /dev/mapper/VolGroup11-LogVol00
                     2097273856 1417344492 658622300  69% /san10

Is the host from which the above information is comming from the SAN server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36980802
Here is the results of lvdisplay:

  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup09/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup09
  LV UUID                1qM2Jj-ygU7-vHwL-exkc-XxS2-10Ro-TD13Ym
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:6
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup10/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup10
  LV UUID                EPO2l3-VgJ0-2bzY-Cu8c-IQX2-DnZn-qLTt8w
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:7
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup11/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup11
  LV UUID                44snKN-jfSD-t15F-SAXK-8Rzr-AbEk-MLhQGh
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:8
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup12/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup12
  LV UUID                5GN7kQ-QfJN-cmYh-CV1e-SeZr-hcD7-DwV7v6
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:9
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup13/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup13
  LV UUID                ngHLyV-Tifg-oYX7-F8r4-xuts-vhTb-tw1d9v
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:10
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup14/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup14
  LV UUID                cZd0UH-4TO2-YTcn-AMkl-1cOg-Znwx-0tsP4T
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:11
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup25/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup25
  LV UUID                zUkyxp-fFhC-DV48-8lks-2OCp-jKBx-dqEOHW
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:12
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup24/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup24
  LV UUID                h6FR57-c9Rb-boSJ-VplL-QQFg-oSp0-Iur2i5
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:13
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup15/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup15
  LV UUID                3QzQsu-JViJ-6uEi-CFX4-PLn1-vF9T-r3oHmS
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:14
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup23/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup23
  LV UUID                eePceP-G8v0-R2x4-0mjA-WODQ-EzSz-hzTQAr
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:15
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup22/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup22
  LV UUID                wosiHq-ajM6-XseI-rTJL-h2or-Z4JF-s2nVaC
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:16
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup16/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup16
  LV UUID                zruW0o-v7TO-kwTa-iP04-2D8Q-Vygh-RfRWCJ
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:17
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup21/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup21
  LV UUID                IDlDx7-Tqtw-l2jb-BVlb-RHOs-m1tk-Y3ualY
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:18
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup17/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup17
  LV UUID                7Uwx3H-nXDO-E4SA-zvkX-TLWW-bSEv-TMxprB
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:19
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup06/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup06
  LV UUID                Q6MY2I-3TFR-DhfR-hhti-OFAN-vNTp-G53VNG
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:20
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup18/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup18
  LV UUID                sWIlMr-vuBJ-bU89-EmFA-MBy6-mZai-2mKiuF
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:21
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup07/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup07
  LV UUID                mxuele-QcIn-9n8X-bW6J-OYKR-wVIm-NjQyrR
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:22
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup19/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup19
  LV UUID                N6GgNm-TsvJ-WpZA-5p74-3Zum-XvvP-l5l1IY
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:23
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup08/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup08
  LV UUID                p9ltbf-uxmv-n277-kPqB-Qmd0-fpep-XtCzTO
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:24
   
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup20/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup20
  LV UUID                QUqe1Q-fHfs-jp7O-J5nM-dDSL-ExCH-Z0bK6V
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:25
   
What do you mean where did the pvidisplay/vgdisplay/lvdisplay come from?  I just ran the commands and pasted some of the results on here.  

All the results are coming from the Erebus host.  Please let me know if you need more information.

Thank you!
- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36980912
What is erebus?  what does it do? You said that one LUN per host.
erebus reflects multiple LUNS.
--- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup11/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup11
  LV UUID                44snKN-jfSD-t15F-SAXK-8Rzr-AbEk-MLhQGh
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:8

It is mounted as /san10
look at the contents to see what is there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36980967
Erebus is a linux server that is connected to the SAN.  Sorry if it didn't make sense!  So Erebus is actually connected to multiple LUNS??

Thank you, how did you figure out that it is connected to /san10?  I need to find these as well:

LUN41 – emcpowerM
LUN42 – emcpowerL
LUN43 – emcpowerJ
LUN44 – emcpowerH

- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36981081
pvdisplay has /dev/emcpowerna VolGroup11
Then you look at the lvdisplay for /dev/volgroup11/Logvol00
  --- Logical volume ---
  LV Name                /dev/VolGroup11/LogVol00
  VG Name                VolGroup11
  LV UUID                44snKN-jfSD-t15F-SAXK-8Rzr-AbEk-MLhQGh
  LV Write Access        read/write
  LV Status              available
  # open                 1
  LV Size                1.98 TB
  Current LE             127
  Segments               1
  Allocation             inherit
  Read ahead sectors     0
  Block device           253:8

then you look at the mount/df -k for /dev/volgroup11-logvol00 /san10

unfortunately, the last 4 you posted are not included in your pvdisplay

try running pvdisplay ? pvdisplay_data.txt then attach the text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36981106
Thanks very much arnold.  Here is the pvdisplay results.

  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerp1
  VG Name               VolGroup09
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               X0I4Rt-BbO8-e1G4-1syc-17in-kJ61-22VAuN
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowero1
  VG Name               VolGroup10
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               LhuX6p-sgNN-I18I-43Hs-n1iZ-rD4x-oxv5TZ
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowern1
  VG Name               VolGroup11
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               E2iu7Z-s3MT-6amO-Apt6-LmjM-hfi5-sKxqi2
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerm1
  VG Name               VolGroup12
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               SzfAqk-FZXx-WNTp-lBw7-N3Vz-EVaD-TYGMIO
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerl1
  VG Name               VolGroup13
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               Bjtn1K-do1L-vsp3-u9ro-K2gI-1szC-tzn63N
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerj1
  VG Name               VolGroup14
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               e0hDmJ-1V9G-7zIU-F3Fb-geNA-9a3p-9Kk1l0
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowery1
  VG Name               VolGroup25
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               L30to6-takf-hLdD-dDB9-pWxi-7mQE-WrNF10
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerx1
  VG Name               VolGroup24
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               6NSDFf-3Tpr-BAJT-Ts1f-8mJ8-l74G-56tkU8
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerh1
  VG Name               VolGroup15
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               fmT6k5-WflZ-mEsP-rOBI-DPWd-mDqv-uJBnHz
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerw1
  VG Name               VolGroup23
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               BC15bj-bLP3-7az4-FVqR-94xS-H26F-z1PHHS
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerv1
  VG Name               VolGroup22
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               pLJHA0-HaSm-svb0-MkKm-Mn0e-Ze2e-R5ezRn
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerf1
  VG Name               VolGroup16
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               3oS1mS-U4KD-ksFY-wLOG-SyPX-AveA-vOw4fb
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpoweru1
  VG Name               VolGroup21
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               vPJmaO-XTWt-eobI-7JIf-IZDd-1SVM-xUXrm3
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowere1
  VG Name               VolGroup17
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               qwwM4d-tWp9-GnbA-NyMs-CfpX-ESaS-Ygpjtd
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerd1
  VG Name               VolGroup06
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               aI0CRa-kWng-8fL1-l9v2-O0LN-mHk9-507tQu
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerc1
  VG Name               VolGroup18
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               jcQ9Rp-2b7Y-9edM-QkQX-nGb0-qDcu-ernMOI
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerr1
  VG Name               VolGroup07
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               QCbDRZ-2pch-aj3L-qLMu-3hFg-aurB-3NMLiV
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerb1
  VG Name               VolGroup19
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               zDr8ft-Rm6N-EO3Q-rM9W-ElHR-3YN0-BpH02E
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerq1
  VG Name               VolGroup08
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               cB6D1y-Q5f6-4qgA-PKBb-FYo2-7cHJ-ti96xb
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowera1
  VG Name               VolGroup20
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               CmYiBp-LPXo-1E3r-1OCp-Lwjq-KId9-CBf25m
   
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36981175
The VolGroups that correspond to LUN41,42,43,44 in order
the 1 deals with the partition on the LUN

/dev/sda first disk
/dev/sda1 first partition on the first disk.
/dev/emcpowerm is the LUN allocation
/dev/emcpowerm1 is the first parition on the above reference LUN allocation.
fdisk -l /dev/emcpowerm1 should list a single partition of Linux LVM type.


--- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerm1
  VG Name               VolGroup12
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               SzfAqk-FZXx-WNTp-lBw7-N3Vz-EVaD-TYGMIO
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerl1
  VG Name               VolGroup13
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               Bjtn1K-do1L-vsp3-u9ro-K2gI-1szC-tzn63N
   
  --- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowerj1
  VG Name               VolGroup14
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               e0hDmJ-1V9G-7zIU-F3Fb-geNA-9a3p-9Kk1l0

--- Physical volume ---
  PV Name               /dev/emcpowery1
  VG Name               VolGroup25
  PV Size               1.98 TB / not usable 0  
  Allocatable           yes (but full)
  PE Size (KByte)       16777216
  Total PE              127
  Free PE               0
  Allocated PE          127
  PV UUID               L30to6-takf-hLdD-dDB9-pWxi-7mQE-WrNF10
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36981403
Ok, so here are results from df for the locations I need to find:

/dev/mapper/VolGroup12-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2071196452   4770340 100% /san11
/dev/mapper/VolGroup13-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2075114756    852036 100% /san12
/dev/mapper/VolGroup14-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2063246908  12719884 100% /san13
dev/mapper/VolGroup25-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2074843956   1122836 100% /san36

I just the fdisk command and this is what it displayed:
[root@erebus dev]# fdisk -l /dev/emcpowerm1

Disk /dev/emcpowerm1: 2199.0 GB, 2199019698176 bytes
255 heads, 62 sectors/track, 271660 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 15810 * 512 = 8094720 bytes

Disk /dev/emcpowerm1 doesn't contain a valid partition table

Question:  This states that VolGroup12 points to san11
/dev/mapper/VolGroup12-LogVol00
                     2097273856 2071196452   4770340 100% /san11

I browse to the contents of san11 like this:

[root@erebus dev]# cd /san11/
[root@erebus san11]# ls
archdata  lost+found  san11
[root@erebus san11]# cd archdata/
[root@erebus archdata]# ls
gasalpha
[root@erebus archdata]# cd gasalpha/
[root@erebus gasalpha]# ls
1001756289  1004550  1004555  1004566  1004575  1004790  mg2.txt
1004543     1004552  1004557  1004569  1004587  298      migration
1004547     1004553  1004559  1004571  1004588  992      san11_files_dos.txt
1004549     1004554  1004561  1004573  1004589  mg1.txt  san11_files.txt

These folders appear in almost all of the other san points I browse to such as san12,san13.  I thought that this was pointing only to the specified folders but how come other san points show the same directories?

Sorry, this is all new to me when it comes to Linux!

- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36982374
Sorry.
fdisk -l /dev/emcpowerm

What does the system do?
archdata suggests that it is an archive storage location for data stored.
The data could be binary such that it can only be seen through the application that uses this location for storage
you could try:
/usr/sbin/lsof /san10
/sbin/fuser /san10
The two should reveal what application/applications might be using the location and you can work your way up to see what the application is what the application does and what the application stores there.

Check the other serves to see whether they two are mapping/accessing these LUNs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 36987799
I ran the fdisk command and got this:


[root@erebus gasalpha]# fdisk -l /dev/emcpowerm

Disk /dev/emcpowerm: 2199.0 GB, 2199023255552 bytes
255 heads, 62 sectors/track, 271661 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 15810 * 512 = 8094720 bytes

         Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/emcpowerm1               1      271661  2147480174   83  Linux

I ran the other two commands and got this:

[root@erebus gasalpha]# /usr/sbin/lsof /san10
[root@erebus gasalpha]# /sbin/fuser /san10
/san10:

This Erebus host is a backup server for another Linux server we have.  It is meant to replicate the data from the SAN located at a datacenter and copy it to a SAN we have at our main branch.  The whole point of this is that my manager wants to remove an EMC tray from our main branch SAN and place it in our EMC SAN at the datacenter.  So we need to copy the data from that tray onto another server so that we can move the tray.  This is all so new and confusing for us because we are not very trained in Linux.  We can do a lot of simple things on Linux but this task is very over our heads!

Anything from the results that helps?

- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36987960
You have to check the mechanism by which the data is copied.
The response to lsof and fuser mean that there is no application that is actively using the resource at the time the commands ran.

There is no way for me based on the information you've provided so far to exactly state what the source of these are.

Does the other Linux server also access these LUNS?

Have you looked into EMC SAN copy and EMC SAN mirror?
Did you check with EMC support?

The question is now evolving to a SAN storage migration versus identifying the allocated LUNs on a server.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Palacios
ID: 37011862
Hi there,

Other Linux servers access these LUNS.  

How would EMC SAN copy/mirror help me?  We haven't talked to EMC support.

We are not concerned with migrating any storage, only with figuring out what data is under the specified LUNs.  Is there anything else you can recommend?  This is now a high priority task because we are quickly running out of space.  I can't believe there isn't an easy way of figuring out.  Is this something that can definitely be figured out in Linux or does it have to be through EMC?

Thanks,
- Christian
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37012229
You can not have multiple systems accessing the same LUN.
It has to be done through the system that accesses to the LUN.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 37012690
>Other Linux servers access these LUNS.  
Not according to Navisphere, they're not. My guess is that data is being copied to erebus at the host level, not at the SAN. Perhaps it's been set up to use rsync?

> The whole point of this is that my manager wants to remove an EMC tray from our main branch SAN and place it in our EMC SAN at the datacenter.
Holy %@#$!! Be very, very, very careful here. You risk major data loss if you're not extremely careful - although it can be done, and relatively easily (the biggest risk is that data gets left behind). You also need to be aware that if do this yourself then you'll invalidate your maintenance contracts with EMC. EMC tracks the serial numbers of all the disk drives so they know where the disks should be. I'd recommend that you get in touch with your EMC account team before going too much further down this path.
0