?
Solved

DataDomain box full can't free space

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
4,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Data Domain DD530 that is 100% full.  I have run:

mminfo -avot -r "client,name,ssid,ssid(53),savetime" -q "ssrecycle"

nsrmm -d -y -S SSID

nsrim -X

All on my EMC Networker 7.6 sp2 box.

I then run filesys clean start on the DD box.

& I get:

Active Tier:
Resource           Size GiB   Used GiB   Avail GiB   Use%   Cleanable GiB
----------------   --------   --------   ---------   ----   -------------
/data: pre-comp           -    13278.2           -      -               -
/data: post-comp     2463.2     2462.8         0.4   100%             0.0
/ddvar                 19.7        7.6        11.1    41%               -
----------------   --------   --------   ---------   ----   -------------
 * Estimated based on last cleaning of 2011/10/12 08:13:30.


How do i clear out the space?

I have done all the suggestions on the Data Domain site & they now say I should open a support case.  Unfortunately i do not have support on this box anymore....

0
Comment
Question by:someITGuy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 36961636
Perhaps you must delete/expire older backups (using your backup application).
The challenge you'll have is that you may need to delete a lot more than you might
think to free up any appreciable amount of space -- if you've got a year's worth of
backups, deleting the oldest month probably only gets you 1/16 of the space back.

This kind of situation is why I don't think EMC's everything-on-disk-forever strategy
is a good one for customers who need to hold data for years (i.e., archive).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36963961
If you have EMC Networker for your backup solution, there is a Tape-Out option, although I think it is an additional license if you really need to keep all of this stuff. Do you keep it just to keep it, or does your company have a document retention policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 36964119
I have most of this older data backed up to tape so I can delete the older data. I just need to figure out how, not seeing much in Networker I can expire that is not already expired...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36964805
You should be able to path, depending on how you have it set up. I can UNC path to my folders and delete data. I do have the security set up so I can only connect from certain servers to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 36965207
I am able to putty into the DD box, is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 36966341
No. Do you have CIFS enabled? then you can get to it from Windows Explorer like \\datadomain\backup$ etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:someITGuy
ID: 36970941
Ok, i can get there via UNC, just not sure what I can delete, most everything I have seen so far looks pretty recent.

Under backup there is sd, under that is Media1 through Media11 plus a replicated folder. Each of those have sub folders.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36976418
If everything is that recent, and you need to keep it, is it possible you have outgrown that device? What is the amount of storage on your DD. I have an expansion module on mine. That gives me 9TB. You could need an expansion module. Have you done any calculations on the size of your backups?
0