?
Solved

asp split string with space

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a column in my sql database with data in it like:
FirstName: Jane
LastName: Doe
...

when i write it out on the page, it's all one line which is ok but when i try to split it by " " it doesn't.

On the page it looks like:
FirstName: Jane LastName: Doe
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 36957996
Can you show the code where you split? FirstName and LastName are the column names right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
ID: 36958025
message = Split(Server.HTMLEncode(Recordset("FullMessage")), " ")

Open in new window


In the db it's displayed as FirstName: JaneLastName: Doe but on the site it's FirstName: Jane LastName: Doe so maybe that's the problem
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36958034
Whitespace is typically consolidated into a single space on web pages. A quick way to display the text on multiple lines is to use a line break tag ( <br /> ). The more extensible way would be to use styles on your text. Here are examples of both:

With BR Tag
FirstName: Jane <br /> LastName: Doe

Open in new window


With Styles
<span style="display: block">FirstName: Jane</span><span style="display: block">LastName: Doe</span>

Open in new window


Note: I used an inline style here, which is generally regarded as non-extensible. Even more preferable would be to use a stylesheet and keep the style information in the separate CSS file. For instance:

Markup
...

<head>
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="stylesheetname.css" />
</head>

...

<span class="singleline">FirstName: Jane</span><span class="singleline">LastName: Doe</span>

Open in new window


Stylesheet
.singleline
{
    display: block;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 36958044
Try to split by chr(10) or chr(13)

It looks like a break
0