?
Solved

Sharpoint Windows 2008 SBC

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm getting a message from Best Practices that my SQL Transaction file for Sharpint is over 1 GB so I thought that I'd change to SIMPLE SQL but I can seen to login with SQL Management Studio.  What are my options?


TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to MUSTANG\MICROSOFT##SSEE.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: SQL Network Interfaces, error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: -1)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=-1&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 36958896
Can you log onto the sql server as the farm admin account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36959697
no.  I can login to other instances on the same server but not MICROSOFT##SSEE.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danshady earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959735
SSEE uses a local named pipes connection, so you can't connect to it through just the name/instance.  The actual name of it is \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE.  The following two links will help:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dhirajm/archive/2009/01/26/how-to-connect-sql-embedded-edition-to-sql-management-studio.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=7593

0