Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

overheating

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hello group,

I have a DELL laptop (Vostro 1520) and has been working fine since 2009. however, recently it heats up. What causing this ? is the fan issue? or hard drive?

is it possible to stop suddenly?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kpmartin
kpmartin earned 400 total points
ID: 36958159
Could be the fan of course but you should be able to tell if it's blowing.  More than likely is dust accumulation.  Open as much as you can and blow the interiour out with an air can and see f that solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 36958169
Hi akohan, most likely is that the fan is clogged with dust. Blow genlty from the bottom where the fan is so the dust will come out from the side.

Does the fan make a lot of noise when the notebook is running?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 36958196
Hello akohan, please don't use an aircan, it may damage the internals of your notebook, be gentle ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omic_admin earned 400 total points
ID: 36958788
if it is not attributed to the fan or dust, it could be possible that the thermal paste one of the chips has degraded to the point that it is no longer making enough contact with the chip to start to get warmer than usual. Unfortunately, this would require that you open up the laptop and inspect each chip and its contact points and re-applying thermal paste after cleaning the surface of the chip and the heat exchanger contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 36959906

Thanks to all.

0