Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing computer SID in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am discovering well after the fact that I have two computers with identical SIDs.  In order for Carbonite to work properly (on the same account), the SIDs must be different.

Microsoft recommends running SysPrep and selecting Generalize (with, I assume, "enter system out of box experience").

My question is, does this reset anything other than the SID, for example, are the user accounts, all their files and installed programs there after I run SysPrep?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36958390
You can run the tool because is not changing the user accounts or any of the programs or files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36958542
It resets a LOT of things. If you just need a different Sid download newsid from sysinternals and run that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 36958546
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744263(WS.10).aspx

You can reed this from the technet site...

The System Preparation (Sysprep) tool is a technology that you can use with other deployment tools to install Windows® operating systems onto new hardware. The Sysprep tool prepares a computer for disk imaging or delivery to a customer by configuring the computer to create a new computer security identifier (SID) when the computer is restarted. In addition, the Sysprep tool cleans up user-specific and computer-specific settings and data that must not be copied to a destination computer.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36958588
You will definitely want to use Sysprep.  As Clonyxlro already said, your user profiles and applications will still be retained.

As far as NewSID is concerned, it definitely was a great tool but is has been officially retired by Microsoft:

"NewSID has been retired and is no longer available for download.  Regarding SIDs, Microsoft does not support images that are prepared using NewSID, we only support images that are prepared using SysPrep."

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36958597
Yes, it has been retired, but is much easier to use than running sysprep if all the user needs is a new SID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 36958821
This was the solution for me, thanks.  It does prompt for a new user account.  I gave it a different name just in case it wanted to overwrite the existing user account.  I then logged on to the old account and removed the new account I made during the SysPrep restart.  All my files and programs were there.
0