?
Solved

Create an exactly opposite or reverse edge in PowerPoint

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

In PowerPoint (2010), suppose you have an object (A) in which one side is irregular (Fig. 1).  
 1
Is there a simple or automatic way to create a second object (B) with an edge that is exactly opposite to the irregular edge of the first object (Fig. 2)?
 2
I'm not sure if using the words, "reverse image" is more accurate than saying "opposite" but the main thing is that I am not referring to a "mirror image" which I believe, is what you get if you click the PowerPoint button, "Flip Horizontal."

Rather, I am referring to a shape that would fit exactly with the first if the two objects were brought together -- the way a hand and a glove or a lock and a key fit together (Fig. 3 & 4).
 3 4
One more thing to note is that I am not referring to just changing colors and overlapping the two objects in a way to create the illusion of opposite images (which is what I did to get these screenshots).  Instead, I am interested in an actual stand-alone object

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 36958419
Yes, you can use the Combine Shapes tools (new in PPT 2010) to do this.

They are not available in the interface by default. You must add them.

http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-powerpoint/archive/2010/02/01/creating-custom-shapes-in-powerpoint-2010.aspx and
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/mvpawardprogram/archive/2010/11/18/mvps-for-office-and-sharepoint-2010-custom-shapes-made-easier-with-powerpoint-2010.aspx both have good tutorials on adding and then using these tools.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 36958657
Echo beat me to it! (Give her the points) but here's a quick video demo of how easy it is!
http://screencast.com/t/5uqQRbByi
0