[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual STudio 2008 - Debugging Store Proceedures.

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to set up my Visual Studio so that I can debug stored proc.  Anyone know the process for that?  I also have SQL Management STudio 2008 R2

0
Comment
Question by:TimSweet220
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36961861
I *think* it will be better to get your stored procedures working using management studio before invoking it from your .net app.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961905
have you tried to create a "data connections" in the "server explorer", then navigate to your SP and select "step into stored procedure" ?
0