?
Solved

Populating a text box with a value from another form field

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
You will have to look at the attached html file to see what I am asking.

I am trying to modify the attached HTML document so that the calculated value that will appear in  the field labeled "Framingham Cardiac Risk" will be appended in the text box at the bottom at the end.  So, if a calculated value is 8.5 in the Framingham Cardiac Risk box, the text box at the bottom will update to have a line that reads .L:FRA%:8.5

Is this possible?  Bear in mind that the needed values to perform the calculation are imported from an electronic medical record and the Framingham Cardiac Risk field will have a calculated value that may change if any other fields are manually changed by the user.  I just want the value to append as I described above.

Thanks for any insight.
framingham-gmg4.html
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Bantz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 36960097
Do below changes:

1) assign and ID to message area as (id="msg")
<textarea name="msg" rows="3" cols="63" id="msg">

2) add below line In function updateResults()
      document.getElementById("msg").value = ".L: FRA%: "+cvrPt["hchd"] + "%";
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kamalranjan
kamalranjan earned 200 total points
ID: 36960649
Hi,

You can achieve the same by any of the following2 approaches:

1) Assign the id as msg to the textarea field and add the following line in your UpdateResults() function.

 document.getElementById("msg").value = ".L: FRA%:" + document.getElementById("ptchd2").value;

2) Place the textarea also in a form and assign the nameand id as say "frmOutput" and you can access that textarea field using document.frmOutput.msg.value so the line in javascript to update the final value will be like:

 document.frmOutput.msg.value = ".L: FRA%:" + document.getElementById("ptchd2").value;

Regards
Kamal
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Bantz
ID: 36962232
Both of these methods produced the results I was looking for.  Thank you very much for saving me from needing another Aleve.  :)
0