[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Column names in C#

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I made an Excel spreadsheet a datatable and I am trying to get information from the columns via using a column name in C#.  The problem I am having is my C# error says that the column does not belong in the table.  So what kind of format issue am I having?


for (int j = 0; j < dt.Rows.Count; j++)
                {
                    //GroupName1 GroupName2 GroupName3 Snd_Nbr Rcv_Nbr Snd_Size Rcv_Size PartnerTypeName Id_Recipient Id_Regroup SelRecip
                    string sql = "";
                    sql =
                        "insert mpExchangeActivityByUser " +
                        "select " + MP.Database.Utils.FxQs(dt.Rows[j]["Snd_Nbr"].ToString(), "'") + ", " +
                        "       " + MP.Database.Utils.FxQs(dt.Rows[j]["Snd_Size"].ToString(), "'") + ", " +
                        "       " + MP.Database.Utils.FxQs(dt.Rows[j]["SelRecip"].ToString().Replace("\"", ""), "'") + ", " +
                        "       " + MP.Database.Utils.FxQs(senddate.ToShortDateString(), "'") + " ";

                    dbu.ExecuteNonQuery(sql);
                    sql = "";
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 36960992
Have you checked the rows to find the problem field ?

eg.
String s = dt.Rows[0]["Snd_Nbr"].ToString();
s = dt.Rows[0]["Snd_Size"].ToString();
s = dt.Rows[0]["SelRecip"].ToString();

I guess one (or more) of those will fail when you single step.

IF all of those work then check the sql statement within the loop - maybe something is formed incorrectly there.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961199
you can add if condition for this as:

if(dt != null)
{
if(dt.Rows.Count > 0)
{
if(Convert.ToString("dt.Rows[0]["Snd_Nbr"]").Trim() ! = '' && Convert.ToString("dt.Rows[0]["Snd_Size"]").Trim() ! = ''  && Convert.ToString("dt.Rows[0]["SelRecip"]").Trim() ! = '' )
{
//your code goes here
}
}
}

while debugging, check which column you are missing.
0