[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a whole Joomla site as a copy of another

Posted on 2011-10-12
14
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I often make webpages with the same component.

I would like to
1. install a Joomla
2. install the components I use most
3. create the settings

Then this would be my template and if I need to create a new web page I want to copy this, clone this to another directory and to another database.

In fact I need a Linux script that:
1.copies the original Joomla folder to a given new one
2.copies the original Mysql database to a new one

Having such a script would save me hours since a new Joomla installation would take a few minutes.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 668 total points
ID: 36958947
akeeba backup

make a joomla installation with all the comops, modules and then take it a backup with akeeba

for every new site just restore your backup to the new domain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36958983
Additionally to what has been said, you will need a php called kickstart to run the akeeba restoration. i  can provide a copy if needed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 36960164
You can get Kickstart from the Akeeba site at the same time you download Akeeba Backup. This is all free and well supported with documentation that is worth reading. The only quick heads up is that Backup is a component installed as per normal with the Joomla installer, while Kickstart is a restoration/installer script that you ftp to your new site with the backup file and then execute by calling it at newsite.com/kickstart.php.

I use Backup for my regular backups as well as site moves/template installs and thoroughly recommend it - can be set to backup on a schedule and put the backup files on a cloud account - but would first do it manually to get a feel for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36961626
In addition to the awesome suggestions for the techs so far, Akeeba now has a NEW feature specific for this.  I normally do a full site copy and restore with Kickstart, but there's a new feature called "Site Transfer Wizard." Really slick feature and worth testing out...

Here's a picture of where to find it...
site transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36961937
Thank you for the answers.

So first I need to install Akeeba and then kickstart?

And what about the underlying mysql tables? Will Akeeba backup them too?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36962141
Yes. All table and database will be backed up and restored.   Install Akeeba backup in your joomla site and this will generate a .jpa file.

Place this file and kickstart.php on the root of your new site, and follow the instructions.
kickstart.php
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 668 total points
ID: 36962166
Starhu,

First install joomla on your current site.

Then backup the site.

Take the backup file and place it in the root of your new site along with the kickstart.php file.

Then navigate to the kickstart.php file in the root of the new site:  for example:

http://localhost/newsite/kickstart.php

This will kick off the process...just follow the on-screen instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36971275
Hello,

I installed Akeeba Backup. It looks nice. However there is one thing that bothers me:

As I said I would like to use it to clone a whole Joomla web site.
All my sites are on the same server. So regarding the database I need either of the following two options:

1.The restore would create a new given database with the same data
2.Or it can restore in the same database but the pre-tag of the tables should be different

If neither of the two can be done then the cloned database will override the previous one.

Let's say I create the Joomla site named "A". This would be the "master". I backup it.
When I need to create a new site named "B" then the kickstart should not do anything with the database tables of "A", they should remain untouched.
Instead it should make either a new database or new tables in the same database (e.g. the table name of "A" categories is A_categories, the new site should use B_categories).

Can this be done?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36971283
no, try it, it makes a completely new installation
you can create (with cpanel) and use any db you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36971320
Do you mean the cpanel of Akeeba or the cpanel of kickstart?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36971332
none of them

when you create a joomla site you need to have a db. So you go to your hosting cpanel and create a new db

0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 36971368
ok, then

1.I make a backup with Akeeba of site "A"
2.I create a database for site "B"
3.How to tell kickstart or Akeeba to use the freshly made database? I browsed the doc of kickstart and I couldn't find an option.

thanx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36971383
try it and you will see. there are steps, its not an automatic procedure
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:austega
austega earned 664 total points
ID: 36972414
Yes one of the kickstart steps allows you to change the database name/server etc.

There is full free documentation from Akeeba that goes through the steps at both quick and detailed levels.

But once you have done it you will find it easy to follow the logic.
0