Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Form textarea style (css)

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi E's, I try to give a style to the text inside <textarea> in this way:
<textarea name="descricao" cols="80" rows="8" onclick="clearText(this)"/><a class="sub_texto_form_novo">descrição</a></textarea>

Open in new window


When I see the result is a disaster, appear inside textarea: "<a class="sub_texto_form_novo">descrição</a>" when should appear just "descrição".

My question is, is possible give style to the text inside <textarea>? and how?

The best regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36958969

TRY
 <textarea   cols="80" rows="8" onclick="clearText(this)" style="border: 1px solid black;"><a class="sub_texto_form_novo">descrição</a>
         </textarea>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36958971
Where style is any style you want to apply to the textarea tag.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959004
No, you can't style portions of text inside a <textarea>. In other words, <textarea>s only support plain text.

To be able to style sections of text inside a text field, you need to use rich-text editor script.

By the way, the slash at the end of the start tag means that the element doesn't have an end tag. Be sure it's not in any of start tags of <textarea> elements in your pages.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 36959010
No, just the text inside text area.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 36959070
If you want to apply a style to all of the text in the <textarea>, then you could simply give the class to the <textarea> it self.

<textarea name="descricao" cols="80" rows="8" onclick="clearText(this)" [b]class="sub_texto_form_novo">[/b]descrição</textarea>

Open in new window

Of course, that single change won't be enough if there's a style for "a.sub_texto_form_novo", but not ".sub_texto_form_novo".

By the way, you might want to reconsider clearing the text in the textarea any time someone clicks on it, because someone may well click on it after they have already entered some text.
0