[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to migrate an Active Directory 2003 domain to another AD 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I have a Windows Server 2003 Active Directory with many accounts (900) and I`d like to migrate this server to another AD, so it wiil be a son of the new AD, whats the fast solution? If I have to change all the workstations to the new AD, no problem, the problem is if i need to create all the users accounts.
Example:
Our AD is in a regional company and now we need to be a part of the nacional company AD.
0
Comment
Question by:jeronimo1377
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 36959053
If you want to migrate all your objects to another domain you can use a free migration tool like ADMT, or third party migration tools.   You won't need to create all the objects again but I would not say it is a "fast" solution.  You need to take time to plan and test for a migration.

So you want the new domain to be a child of another domain (your national company).

What are you trying to gain by migrating?  You could create a trust if you want to share resources.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 668 total points
ID: 36960496
You could use Active Directory Migration Toolkit v3. The guide is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8377
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?id=19188

It is built to assist in the transfer of AD objects from one domain to
another, including Exchange objects.

If you decide to go that route you will also need to set up a Trust between
the two domains.

You need to test the same in test lab first.I personally will not recommed to do so unless and until their is strong requirement from management as your network is large.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 664 total points
ID: 36962500
0