[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Temporarily remove a smarthost in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We use we based spam filtering service for inbound and outbound mail service. How do I temporarily remove the smarthost so outbound mail goes directly out from our IP?

I will probably need to use it again in a few days.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959108
In ESM, navigate to the Routing groups -> Connectors -> SMTP connector, take the properties and towards the middle of the "general" tab, select the first option (use dns for routing).

Restart SMTP service
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36959601
The Smart Host can be set in an SMTP connector (in the Connectors area as Rajith listed) or in the Default Virtual SMTP server (in the Protocols area inside of ESM) also.  If it is set on the Default Virtual SMTP Connector, the Properties, Last Tab, Advanced button.  There is a smart host setting that you can clear out.

0