?
Solved

Why is it called a "Switched" Virtual Interface?

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I think the term VLAN interface should be changed to VVI (VLAN "Virtual" Interface) as it is a virtual interface that represents all the physical ports belonging to the associated vlan in that switch.

My understanding is that when you assign an IP address to a Vlan interface that is when it becomes an SVI?

If that is true then the name is not very descriptive?

Shouldn't they be called RVI (Routable Virtual Interface) or  even better (RVVI Routable VLAN Virtual Interface?)
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36959184
Sure.

But then again, why did they name a layer 3 device with the same name as a woodworking tool (router). Or the layer 2 device with the same name as the thing on the wall that we use to turn the lights on and off (switch).

Mentally, you can name something anything you want. There are tons of terms that bug me. :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 36959318
Agree with your logic, but it is what it is and has been for a long time.
Why do they sell hot dogs in packs of 10, and hotdog buns in packs of 8?
Why do they put braille on DRIVE-UP ATM machines?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36959329
Wow... it never occurred to me that drive -up ATM's have Braille on them.  Nice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36959394
The names could be better but I was also checking to make sure that I understand the concepts.

In another post I learned that a VLAN interface is not an SVI until it has been assigned an IP address and that was the first time I had heard that. I had assumed that vlan interface and SVI were two terms for the same thing?

Why do we drive on a parkway and park on a driveway?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 36959441
Actually, you were correct. A VLAN interface and an SVI are the same thing.  Someone saying they aren't are picking nits.

For the person that says it's not an SVI until an IP address is assigned to it, ask them this: What to you call a physical interface on a router that has no IP address assigned to it? The answer is that it's a physical interface. Albeit, not a very useful interface.

An SVI without an IP address is still an SVI. It's just not a very useful SVI.
0