?
Solved

need occupation,job titles and career level database

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19

Where can I get the occupation, job titles and career level database

I want to develop a job website where user needs to enter occupation, job title and career level from a  drop down list. where can I find such database.
0
Comment
Question by:sriramvemaraju2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 36959875
If you build it, they will come.  I don't know of any such database.  I supposed you could build it and provide it to the internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36960107
Your question is not very clear. Do you need a webform through which users can select the career info?

or do you need an existing database with data of those fields?

or do you want to see a sample database designed with those fields?

Clarifying these will help others to help you better.

Grts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sriramvemaraju2000
ID: 36963966
I need an existing database with data of those fields. By using that database I need to populate the drop down menu of the user to select his occupation.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 2000 total points
ID: 36965364
To get a database with the specific requirements you need, you will have to build it yourself. Related database structures that can get you started can be found in the Microsoft Access Templates.

Having data in your database is certainly a thing you will have to do yourself as no one can determine what data you need except you! You of course can look at other sites with similar values like what you want and use thesame data but you will have to decide what you want yourself and do the input likewise.

Thirdly after getting your database you need to get it connected to your webform, since this is not your question I believe you can get around this once you have the database. However, it is good to inform you that you will also need to get the database in a form that can be attached to a webform e.g Mysql.

These tips should get you started.
0