[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

does outlook anywhere need to be enabled for activesync to work on exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
does outlook anywhere need to be enabled for activesync to work
0
Comment
Question by:squarv
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36959178
NO. ActiveSync and Outlook Anywhere are two different access methods and there is no dependency.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36959210
Both features are different. and are not dependent on each other...

Outlook Anywhere Active Sync
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 36959215
1. Outlook Anywhere is defined on exchange server level
2. while Active Sync can be enabled/disabled on user level..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36959223
In case outlook anywhere is disabled. PC and other device which use outlook have to use VPN if they are outside the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:squarv
ID: 36959400
so if I wanted to only allow active sync for I phone would I have to enable Outlook anywhere?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36960946
active sync for iphone doesn't require outlook anywhere.
0