[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to find pop info for exchange 2010 server/ environment

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have to submit our servers pop account info for our exchange 2010 server/ environment...Where can i find the information? Note that, our users are not using pop 3 accounts to sedn or recieve any mail.
0
Comment
Question by:FOX999085S
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36960042
any help?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961474
what are you looking for exactly ?

by default pop3 is disabled on exchange 2010, you will need to enable it as described here http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124934.aspx

after you did that you will need the pop client to use the IP of your exchange server to retreive emails
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mahmoud Sabry
Mahmoud Sabry earned 500 total points
ID: 36961638
to obtain the pop3 properties
open EMC server configs, client access servers, click the CAS server in the up panel,and in the down panel, find the pop3 tab, it has all settings u need
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36963415
I have checked , but there is no valuable info.

the questiobn is ...All we need from you is the pop server address....where can i find that info?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 36963544
did you read my post ? I gave you all the info you need
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 36965239
To add to what Akhater said above.

your POP3 servername is your external FQDN - mail.domain.com
username / pass is same as your domain logins.

You can test these values here.

https://www.wormly.com/test_pop3_mail_server
Check - use SSL No

Ensure that POP3 services are running and configured (Akhater's link above)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36983546
done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FOX999085S
ID: 36983547
completed
0