Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 power shell command wants "identy"

Posted on 2011-10-12
2
Medium Priority
?
3,440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to get all the mailbox sizes in an Exchange 2010 database. When I run commands I have used before, it asks for the "identity"
When I run
Get-MailboxStatistics | fl Displayname,{$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}

It comes back with:

cmdlet Get-MailboxStatistics at command pipeline position 1
Supply values for the following parameters:
Identity:

This happens for other commands also. What is it looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959568
add the switch  -server YOURSERVERNAME
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36960119
chakko's solution would work if you have only one server, if you have more than one server you can use the below

I also added an export to csv option if you need it


$mbxs = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited
$mbxs | %{ Get-MailboxStatistics $_ } | select-object Displayname,{$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()} | export-csv c:\stats.csv

Open in new window

0