?
Solved

Problem with Firefox/Google Chrome

Posted on 2011-10-12
8
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can access this page with IE : http://www.buyahouse.com/resources.aspx
But when I use Firefox or google chrome - it show some source code instead of HTML

What is wrong?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:serg111
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36959445
Its not just you. Its the way the page is coded.

There's an extension for firefox called IEtab that basically launches a page as it would be seen in IE. Might also be one for chrome. That may be a workaround for you. Just know your not doing anything wrong, its just the way the page os coded.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwiener1
ID: 36959446
I may have read into that wrong. If your writing the page, then someone else will need to step in to help you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36959807
http://www.buyahouse.com/ is running on a LiteSpeed server, not IIS.  It does not run on Windows or support ASP/ASP.NET.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:serg111
ID: 36959926
Ok, but it is working in IE.
Just dont understand why it is not working in Firefox? It is same code?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36959949
Try starting the document like this

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" 
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en">
<head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36959952
Or this
<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="WhatWorksForYou.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="CSVreader.WhatWorksForYou" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" 
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en">
<head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36959955
You also might want to run your code through the validator at     http://validator.w3.org/

One way to look at multiple browsers is here (but it is slow if you don't pay)    http://browsershots.org/
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960255
It is not "working" in IE.  While IE8 is displaying the HTML part correctly, when you look at the "View Source" you will see that the server is Not processing the server side code because the line below would not show in the browser if it did.

Because the LiteSpeed server does not know what to do with ASP code, it is serving it as "text/plain".  An HTML web page should be served as "text/html".  ASP.NET code will not work on the LiteSpeed server.  ASP.NET requires Windows and LiteSpeed does not run on Windows.
<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="WhatWorksForYou.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="CSVreader.WhatWorksForYou" %>

Open in new window

0