Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do we need a mailbox store for Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In Exchange 2003 when we added new email accounts via AD we had to also select a mailbox store (first storage group/Application Mailbox OR first storage group/Mailbox Store) but in Exchange 2010 the drop down for Mailbox store is empty. Is this because they don't exist or not needed in 2010? We are just in the setup phase of Exchange 2010 so everything is still going through Exchange 2003.
new-user.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wassellm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 36959560
You need to create users with mailboxes for 2010 using the 2010 tools (EMC or EMS), not the 2003 tools (ESM or ADUC).

Take a look at this link http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1594442&page=11
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960096
First you should know that, starting exchange 2010, the storage groups has been dropped. So, in exchange 2010, you only have mailbox databases and no storage group.

Second, starting exchange 2007, all the management of exchange is now separated from Active Directory. In other term you should never do any exchange 2007/2010 operation from Active Directory Users and computers as you used to do it in exchange 2003 but you need to use Exchange Management Console or Exchange Management Shell.

It has a bit of learning curve but this is the way it is
0
 

Author Comment

by:wassellm
ID: 36962646
So when we add new AD users we no longer create the mailbox at the same time, it has to be created separately in the Exchange Management Console?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36962653
yes exactly. don't use ADUC to create mailbox anymore
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wassellm
ID: 36962683
Thanks for all the help!
0