[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell R310 Factory RAID. Why setup this way?

Posted on 2011-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am new to raid.

I have a Dell R310. The perc h700 shows:

4 SATA disks, each 1 TB.
1 disk group, raid5
2 virtual disks (VD)
VD 1 = 1843 GB
VD 2 = 950 GB

I don't get it. Why didn't Dell just put everything in 1 VD, or make something like my R610 (see below)?

So, when I install the OS, I have to choose which drive to put it on. Why didn't they make VD1 the smaller one?

I also have a R610 setup as follows. This one I do understand:

2 disk groups

Group 0, RAID1 -- This one holds the OS
2 SAS disks, each 150 gb.
1 virtual disk (VD)
VD 1 = 136 GB

Group 1, RAID5 -- This one is for data
4 SAS disks, each 300 gb.
1 virtual disk (VD)
VD 1 = 850 GB

Am I just making things complicated? *Confused*
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 160 total points
ID: 36959503
Because dell can't possibly read minds. There is an infinite number of possible configurations. The only sure thing is that it won't work for everybody ... but they had to put SOMETHING there for testing purposes.

Don't sweat it. Blow it away and built it they way you want it.  Just be happy they tested the hardware ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwiener1 earned 240 total points
ID: 36959537
Also, because windows doesn't handle volumes over 2tb very well. For instance, you cant use windows server backup to backup a drive over 2tb.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 36960280
Also I don't think the controller supports booting to a VD larger than 2tb.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 200 total points
ID: 36961283
Also the R310 doesn't have UEFI so it wouldn't be able to boot from GPT disk so you couldn't  have Windows on a virtual disk bigger than 2TiB. Still, I would reconfigure for a smaller OS disk and a big one for data rather than how they've set it up.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:charlestasse
charlestasse earned 200 total points
ID: 36965250
The R310 and the H700 support UEFI, when you configured your server, either online or via sales, you chose NOT to enable UEFI so Dell Sliced your 3TB virtual disk to be smaller than 2TB.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36965599
Oh, my bad. Wasn't on the list of machines that had UFI support that I read but I guess it was out of date.
0