?
Solved

Oracle 10g Grid Control - all Target's say Agent Unreachable

Posted on 2011-10-12
24
Medium Priority
?
3,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
Total novice with Oracle. Setup purely to test software compatibility in-house.  
Environment: Windows 2008, Oracle 10g Grid Control with Oracle 11g databases.  

This environment has been up an running for some time and the databases have been able to be managed successfully from the Enterprise Manager Grid Control 10g,

Now when entering the Enterprise Manager Grid Control and going to manage any database I am confronted with:
 Oracle Error
The f:\oracle11g\App\OracleHomes\oms10g\network\admin/listener.ora contents is as follows:
 
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = f:\oracle11g\App\OracleHomes\oms10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Jupiter.sfi.com.au)(PORT = 1521))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      )
    )
  )

Open in new window


The F:\Oracle11g\app\administrator\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora contents is as follows:
 
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Jupiter.sfi.com.au)(PORT = 1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
    )
  )

Open in new window


I can still access all databases via SQL*Plus.

How where do I "update this target's "LISTENER.ORA Location" parameter with the location of the currently running Listener, which was started using: F:\Oracle11g\app\administrator\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora"

Is this the best thing to do ?

Thanks in advance.

Julie
0
Comment
Question by:jcwiatr
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36960639
May you show us the results of

lsnrct status

Open in new window


os command at client side?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 36960951
Is oracle grid and oracle 11g database are in same machine?

if yes > why their are two listener created?

check the oracle 11g database listener is up and running.

F:\Oracle11g\app\administrator\product\11.1.0\db_1\bin> lsnrctl status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961098
Hello,  
Yes all oracle components are on the same machine.  There is only one listerner service in control panel->services
OracleOraDb11g_home1TNSListener with a path of
F:\Oracle11g\app\administrator\product\11.1.0\db_1\BIN\TNSLSNR

As far as I know only one listener is running.

Here are the results of the listener status. All looks good.  Hope that helps for some more ideas.
 
LSNRCTL for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.7.0 - Production on 13-OCT-2011 20:51:07

Copyright (c) 1991, 2008, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=Jupiter.sfi.com.au)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 64-bit Windows: Version 11.1.0.7.0 - Production
Start Date                13-OCT-2011 11:00:41
Uptime                    0 days 9 hr. 50 min. 25 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   F:\Oracle11g\app\administrator\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         f:\oracle11g\app\administrator\diag\tnslsnr\Jupiter\listener\alert\log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=Jupiter)(PORT=1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1521ipc)))
Services Summary...
Service "CARE61XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care61", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE61_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care61", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE62XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care62", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE62_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care62", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE70XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE70_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE80XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care80", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CARE80_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care80", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CAREMFAXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caremfa", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CAREMFA_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caremfa", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CareGFXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caregf", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "CareGF_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caregf", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "OEM.sfi.com.au" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oem", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "OEMXDB.sfi.com.au" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oem", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "OEM_XPT.sfi.com.au" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "oem", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCMARSXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcmars", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCMARS_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcmars", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCNECXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcnec", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCNEC_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcnec", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCNEXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcne", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UPCNE_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcne", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UpC70XDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upc70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "UpC70_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upc70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "care61" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care61", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "care62" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care62", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "care70" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "care80" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "care80", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "caregf" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caregf", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "caremfa" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "caremfa", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "upc70" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upc70", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "upcmars" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcmars", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "upcne" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcne", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "upcnec" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "upcnec", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

Open in new window


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961116
from OMS home, can you test tnsping ?

seems listener is ok...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961174
Hope this is what you have requested.

Results of tnsping:
 Tnsping
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961193
mmm well, that was not exactly what the Grid Control is reporting as an issue.

You should test, from there (OMS home) to tnsping the database you see with "agent down" screenshot you post in your question.

Please, test the following:

tnsping CAREMFAXDB

and let's see what's the route OMS uses to resolve the tns entry (where it's founding "ORA-12541 No Listener")

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961213
Hi there,

If i do tnsping caremfaxdb here are the results:
 
TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.1.0.5.0 - Production on 13-OCT-2011 21:31:47

Copyright (c) 1997, 2003, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:

TNS-03505: Failed to resolve name

Open in new window



If i do tnsping caremfa by itself here are the results:
 
TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.1.0.5.0 - Production on 13-OCT-2011 21:30:56

Copyright (c) 1997, 2003, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Jupiter.sfi.com.au)(PORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = CAREMFA)))
OK (20 msec)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961226
well...
what do you see if you click on "configure" option for the databases you got the listener issue?
what is the host machine trying to lookup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961255
You may be onto something.  Looks like password is out of sync.  Should I reset them for all databases.

 
java.sql.SQLException: ORA-28001: the password has expired The Connect Descriptor was (description=(address=(host=Jupiter.sfi.com.au)(protocol=tcp)(port=1521))(connect_data=(service_name=CAREMFA)(instance_name=CAREMA)(UR=A)))
Change dbsnmp Password - The error message shown above indicates that the agent is unable to monitor this database because the agent cannot logon. To correct this, the Monitor Password needs to match the corresponding database password for dbsnmp. To change both the dbsnmp database password and the Monitor Password, click the Change dbsnmp Pasword button. This operation will also unlock the dbsnmp user.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961263
well, check the account_status from dbsnmp user in that database and see if it's the issue.
In Oracle11g, default profile expires the password...

SQL> select username, account_status from dba_users where username ='DBSNMP';

USERNAME                       ACCOUNT_STATUS
------------------------------ --------------------------------
DBSNMP                         OPEN

Open in new window


let's see ! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961321
The account_status was expired.  So I reset it for the OEM and CAREMFA database and now they say OPEN.

Image now when I click CAREMFA and configure - no errors
 Configure
However, if I just click on CAREMFA to view the database instance details, I get the errors listed in the original post.
 Configure
I also noticed that within the Grid Control ->Home>-Targets - I can also see the message Agent Unreachable.  But the serviceis up and running.
 Agent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961333
Well, that's another issue!

may you check the agent status?

from the agent_home/bin execute
emctl status agent

Open in new window


We are going in the right way........ ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961346
Thank-you for you help.

Attached is the status of the agent.
 
Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g Release 5 Grid Control 10.2.0.5.0.  
Copyright (c) 1996, 2009 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Agent Version     : 10.2.0.5.0
OMS Version       : 10.2.0.5.0
Protocol Version  : 10.2.0.5.0
Agent Home        : f:\oracle11g\App\OracleHomes\agent10g
Agent binaries    : f:\oracle11g\App\OracleHomes\agent10g
Agent Process ID  : 9168
Agent URL         : http://Jupiter.sfi.com.au:3872/emd/main/
Repository URL    : http://Jupiter.sfi.com.au:4889/em/upload/
Started at        : 2011-10-13 21:52:52
Started by user   : SYSTEM
Last Reload       : 2011-10-13 22:05:12
Last successful upload                       : (none)
Last attempted upload                        : (none)
Total Megabytes of XML files uploaded so far :     0.00
Number of XML files pending upload           :     1732
Size of XML files pending upload(MB)         :    47.45
Available disk space on upload filesystem    :    20.32%
Last attempted heartbeat to OMS              : 2011-10-13 22:14:46
Last successful heartbeat to OMS             : unknown
---------------------------------------------------------------
Agent is Running and Ready

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36961410
what about forcing the upload?

emctl upload

Open in new window


seems that communication is not valid through these ports...

Agent URL         : http://Jupiter.sfi.com.au:3872/emd/main/
Repository URL    : http://Jupiter.sfi.com.au:4889/em/upload/

Is Windows firewall enabled?
May you check oms and agent log files? (they're in $agent_home/sysman/log)

you see... 1732 files pending to upload.... no successfull heartbeat to OMS ever...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36961470
WIndows firewall is not enabled.

When I run emctl upload I get:
 
Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g Release 5 Grid Control 10.2.0.5.0.  
Copyright (c) 1996, 2009 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
---------------------------------------------------------------
EMD upload error: uploadXMLFiles skipped :: OMS version not checked yet..

Open in new window


emagent.log
 emagent.log

emctl.log
 emctl.log
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Javier Morales earned 1200 total points
ID: 36961575
well... look at that:
2011-10-13 21:59:43,691 Thread-3736 ParseError: File=stream, Line=155, Msg=<Property NAME="DBDomain"> VALUE can't be NULL (01006)
2011-10-13 22:05:11,831 Thread-3512 target {CAREMFA, oracle_database} is broken: Computation of a critical dynamic property failed. Retries Completed (00156)

Open in new window



Seems that you're facing a bug if your database is 10.2.0.3 or lower version.
Please, check note [ID 881504.1] in metalink.

I'm not able to provide further information in that case...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36967452
OK thanks for your time I will have to see if we have metalink access.  Are you able to post the note ?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36967477
I'm sorry, I'm not allowed to do that. It's against Oracle Support and EE terms and conditions.

:(

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jcwiatr
jcwiatr earned 0 total points
ID: 36967620
No worries. Thanks for your help anyway.  I will close off as unresolved and award part points for all your direction.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36991211
Unresolved but given great direction to continue investigation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 36967636
Well... if that's the issue and you faced BUG 5863277 as described in note

Database 10.2.0.3 Status Unavailable in Grid Control - emagent.trc Contains "Computation of a critical dynamic property failed" [ID 881504.1]

It would be helpfull for others if you confirm it as a solution.
You know, others may query closed questions for problems they have similar to that.

Thanks a lot in advance!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 36974538
Of course will do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcwiatr
ID: 37081810
Upgrading to Grid Control 11g - deleting the targets and re-adding resolved this issue for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Javier Morales
ID: 37081845
Yes, this bug is solved in 11g.
Thanks for share it! :)
0