Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calculate which mac address is lower

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Working on getting the CCNA cert.  Looking for a foolproof way to convert hex or just tell which mac address is lower.  Can you detail how you arrive at your answer.

Which mac address is lower?

0013.80d7.d580 or 0013.8030.5e80
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959900
Start with the leftmost character and compare the two addresses.

0 - 0 tie

Move right one character

0 - 0 tie

Repeat

1 - 1 tie
3 - 3 tie
8 - 8 tie
0 - 0 tie
d - 3 3 it lower than d (decimal 13) so the second address is lower.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36960062
an easy hex to decimal to binary calculator is found on this webpage. http://easycalculation.com/hex-converter.php
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 36961804
I was hoping it was that easy ;) Thanks.
0