Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disjoin Domain via script

Posted on 2011-10-12
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
The other day we lost our domain server at work we have a new one but lost everything off our old one. Now we have togo around to 500+ computers and manually unjoin and rejoin the domain. Is there a script i can run from the local machine via thunbdrive to make this task easier?
0
Comment
Question by:sporkina
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 2000 total points
ID: 36959694
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838079

Join domain:
NETDOM /Domain:MYDOMAIN /user:adminuser /password:apassword
              MEMBER  MYCOMPUTER /JOINDOMAIN

Leave domain:
use /JOINWORKGROUP to join a dummy workgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporkina
ID: 36959719
Would that involve installing netdom on all the computers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 36959738
Netdom should be available on your server 2008 by default, run the script there.

For more informations open cmd.exe and type:
netdom help join /help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporkina
ID: 36959798
sorry i forgot to add this is a school and the people that was before me don't have a set naming convention. but i will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 36962647
Or copy netdom to the usb stick and run it from there.



0