?
Solved

Problems installing SQL 2008 R2 Express on SBS 2011 Standard

Posted on 2011-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to install a named instance of SQL 2008 R2 Express on SBS 2011 Standra. The wizard completes OK, I open the Management Studio and there are no servers under Local Servers, TCP/IP and Named Pipes are enabled for that instance. No error in event log, server was rebooted after installation

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sameer2010
ID: 36960232
Hi, Is your SQL service running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36960236
yes, however all the new and existing SQL Server Agent services are stopped and cannot be started
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 36960290
Please make sure that TCP/IP Settings, Port and IP are defined as well make sure that Ports are opened.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36960303
firewall is disabled, all running on the same machine
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
eridanix earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961257
Fill the name of your server manually.
On local machine posible values are:

.\sqlexpress
(local)\sqlexpress
server name\sqlexpress
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36962382
filling manually did it! thx so much eridanix
0