Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with image alignment

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please forgive me, but I can't link to my site or even have the URL found on EE in a search. The website in question is at (down the left side):

s       XXXXX      
d       XXXXX      
s       XXXXX      
l       XXXXX      
a       XXXXX      
w       XXXXX      
a       XXXXX      
z       XXXXX      
dot       XXXXX      
com       XXXXX      

The four addresses at the bottom used to be text. I needed to put them in an image. So I thought I made an identical image...

When I put the image in, the addresses all lined up nicely under the grey text above it.

Then I took the image and I sliced the addresses into four .gif files.

When I put all four addresses in, they no longer line up with the grey text in the column above.

I will take ANY fix for this, even an unconventional solution.

Thank you in advance for any help!

Mellanie

0
Comment
Question by:mellijae
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 36960265
Don't understand well can post the image and what u want ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36960295
Please refer to custom.css there is padding for <li> tag used for displaying links, however there is no padding added for the address image.. add same padding and size to the <li> tag used for images.

div#footer>ul>li {
  padding-left:22px;
}

Open in new window


Regards,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Raymond Mendoza earned 2000 total points
ID: 36960307
Each of "grey text in the column above" is padded 22px on the left. The current css setting is something like this:

div#footer > ul > li {
    padding-left: 22px;
}

Open in new window


To align the images to these columns try adding this to the bottom of your css file:
li.vcard img {
    padding-left: 22px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mellijae
ID: 36960456
You are awesome; thank you!!!!!
0