Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Specify order of execution of NUnit methods

Posted on 2011-10-12
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the NUnit test class I have 4 methods Insert,  Select, Update, Delete. But the order of execution is not in ther order what I mentioned in the class. The Delete method is getting executed first. This create problem for me. I want to force the order of execution of the methods. Any way to achieve that? I googled but no luck.

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 750 total points
ID: 36960306
From what I read, NUnit "chooses" the order of execution based on alphabetic ordering--because this is how Reflection returns the methods. You can give your methods names that are lexically in the order you want them to run (e.g. a_Insert, b_Update, c_Delete, etc.). It seems the philosophy for not allowing the explicit ordering of tests is that each test should be a distinct and self-contained unit, and as such should not depend on another test.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36960324
Thanks for your comments. Is there any other way such as mentioning the order of the execution in any of the attribute? Because we follow the naming convention to methods.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 36960518
I have checked but there is not other way, I think what kaufmed says is the  only way.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36960544
I'll follow your comments for workaround. Thanks.
0