Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free intranet Chat-Tool like Lync for SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear all,

is there any well working intranet chat suite like Lync or Office Communicator available for SBS 2011 server?

A second W2K8R2 is available.

thank you,

Christian.

0
Comment
Question by:ChristianWirth
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
karnapune earned 668 total points
ID: 36960626
Hi Christian,

Other tool like Lync/Office communicator is as follows:

Cisco Unified Personal Communicator 7.0
You can find more details about it at below link:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6789/ps6836/ps6844/data_sheet_c78-485106.html

Regards,
Rahul
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_KAMA3_
_KAMA3_ earned 668 total points
ID: 36961028
Hello!

Way more simple, but the most effective, free, and useable with multiple IM clients through XMPP.
Altough not that many dependencies too :-) It's called Openfire, with many plugins, and less resource-requirements. Web based or standalone client is also available. Works with active directory, like a charm.

Hope it helps, we are using it for more than 2 years, with 200 users, and without ANY problems.

http://www.igniterealtime.org/downloads/index.jsp

Best,

KAMA3
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaredr80
jaredr80 earned 664 total points
ID: 36961745
We use achat. It's free, it's beyond easy to setup (no setup) and just needs to be installed on each machine. Works in any OS (windows that is)

http://sourceforge.net/projects/achat/files/

Jared Ross
0