[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NLB Exchange 2007 CAS Servers

Posted on 2011-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have two Exchange 2007 SP1 CAS servers.

I have had to apply a hotfix to correct a .Net issue and want to test it.  How can I force my client to use CAS server #2 (as this is where the patch is applied)

I would like to avoid rebooting/pausing/stopping host #1 if possible.

Thanks

(I am using Outlook 2010)

0
Comment
Question by:techmiss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36960991
Sorry, just to clarify, they are in a Network Load Balance setup.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36961031
are you using windows load balancing ?

if so open the network load balancing manager right click on the host you want to use for test -> Control host -> suspend

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36961058
Thanks I have done that (yes it is Windows Load Balancing)

When I check my Outlook logs it is still accessing the server I have suspended,

I can see results such as those attached, you can see that svr-exch07-cas1 is being accessed when I have suspended it...although this may not be for CAS related requests....

How can I confirm this?

Thanks



<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
  <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
    <User>
      <DisplayName>firstname lastname</DisplayName>
      <LegacyDN>/o=IP Integration/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=firstnamek</LegacyDN>
      <DeploymentId>fe4f8647-d3dd-422f-9ca7-31bec0927a2e</DeploymentId>
    </User>
    <Account>
      <AccountType>email</AccountType>
      <Action>settings</Action>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>EXCH</Type>
        <Server>EXCH07-MB.IPILtd.local</Server>
        <ServerDN>/o=IP Integration/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=Exch07-MB</ServerDN>
        <ServerVersion>720180F0</ServerVersion>
        <MdbDN>/o=IP Integration/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=Exch07-MB/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN>
        <PublicFolderServer>EXCH07-MB.IPILtd.local</PublicFolderServer>
        <AD>vsvr-dc-four.IPILtd.local</AD>
        <ASUrl>http://svr-exch07-cas1/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
        <EwsUrl>http://svr-exch07-cas1/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
        <OOFUrl>http://svr-exch07-cas1/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
        <UMUrl>https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/unifiedmessaging/service.asmx</UMUrl>
        <OABUrl>https://svr-exch07-fe.ipiltd.local/OAB/b17b1948-669e-49fa-a344-0ee3ae3c0865/</OABUrl>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>EXPR</Type>
        <Server>outlook.mydomain.com</Server>
        <SSL>On</SSL>
        <AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage>
        <ASUrl>https://autodiscover.ipintegation.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
        <EwsUrl>https://autodiscover.ipintegation.com/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
        <OOFUrl>https://autodiscover.ipintegation.com/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
        <UMUrl>https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx</UMUrl>
        <OABUrl>https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/OAB/b17b1948-669e-49fa-a344-0ee3ae3c0865/</OABUrl>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>WEB</Type>
        <External>
          <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://outlook.mydomain.com/</OWAUrl>
          <Protocol>
            <Type>EXPR</Type>
            <ASUrl>https://autodiscover.ipintegation.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
          </Protocol>
        </External>
        <Internal>
          <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://exch07-fe/owa</OWAUrl>
          <Protocol>
            <Type>EXCH</Type>
            <ASUrl>http://svr-exch07-cas1/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
          </Protocol>
        </Internal>
      </Protocol>
    </Account>
  </Response>
</Autodiscover>
7468  ----END XML----
7468	0x00766356	10/13/11 10:40:26	Autodiscover to http://svr-exch07-cas1/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml Succeeded (0x00000000)
7468	0x00766356	10/13/11 10:40:26	AUTODISCOVER GET SETTINGS END
7468	0x00766356	10/13/11 10:40:26	-----------------------------

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36961062
then your setup is not correct to start with, all these should be pointing to a specific URL that is mapped to the NLB IP and not directly to the cas name
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kkareem
ID: 36967331
turn off server 1 and after some minutes start it,NLB converges to Server #2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techmiss
ID: 36968781
I think there is indeed an issue with my setup that needs further investigation.
0