?
Solved

Desktop Virtualisation

Posted on 2011-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I currently have a large vSphere System where i VM a load of servers.

I now need to also provide about 30 (max) Windows XP desktops for people to develop and test on (they need to do it remotely).

Its not a big requirement so I was thinking of providing the 30 desktops as virtual hosts, I also have XenApp so I was thinking I could publish either RDP or use vmplayer on XenApp to access the virtualised desktops.

Whats the easiest and cheapest solution here. I don't want to get into XenDesktop or VDI or something, it seems complete overkill to me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36961322
VMware Player is not supported, and you may have issues with Nested Hypervisors. e.g. a hypervisor operating with a hypervisor.

RDP would be the cheapest solution, if you do not want to rollout VDI.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:maytrix
maytrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 36970099
Easiest and cheapest is as you suggest.  Just create the VM's and use RDP to have users connect to them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 37379913
Thanks...sorry for delay
0